How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 118286
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My deceased brother was executor of a will/trust friends son

Customer Question

My deceased brother was executor of a will/trust for his friends son
I am the executor/heir of my brothers estate.
Now brothers friends son wants me to give accounting of his fathers estate which I know nothing about.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Just because your brother was the executor/trustee of another person's trust/estate it does not follow that you are responsible for the information other than turning over any documents that you come across that pertains to that estate. You are not liable for any accounting, once your brother died it was up to that estate/trust he was over to replace the executor/trustee. Your only duty as executor of your brother's estate is to turn over all of the records you have on that trust/estate over to the new trustee of the estate and any accounting is their problem. So you need to tell the son to have their new trustee contact you and you will provide them all of the records so they can give him an accounting.