How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2982
Experience:  Litigation Attorney with education focus on estate planning and tax
84496330
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need the last four digits of my brother's social security

Customer Question

I need the last four digits of my brother's social security number
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, we are unable to obtain a peron's social security number, other than ourselves. You can obtain your own by contacting the social security administration office at 1-***-***-****. Since the category is estate law,I would ask this question: has your brother passed away? If he has, you should be able to find his social security number on his death certificate. According to federal law and the social security administration, they cannot release that information to anyone other than your brother.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 2 years ago.
If you do not have any further questions and you feel that I have fully answered your question, please positively rate my answer.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 2 years ago.
It has been a few days since I provided you a service and answered your question. Do you have any further questions? If not please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated.

Related Estate Law Questions