Estate Law

Estate law questions? Ask an estate lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A relative of a friend passed away. She had established a…

Customer Question
A relative of a friend...
A relative of a friend passed away. She had established a revocable trust. The trustee provided my friend with a copy of the trust and a copy of a Third Amendment, but both the trustee and her attorney have ignored his formal request for copies of the First and Second Amendent. Is the Third Amendment valid without producing the First and the Second Amendment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Estate Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Estate Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/2/2015
Estate Lawyer: RayAnswers, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47,116
Experience: Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
Verified
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
Here under California law a beneficiary is entitled to a copy of the trust and all amendments.Failure to provide this can result in removal by the courts of the trustee.
I would write a demand letter citing the law below stating you are considering a removal action if these documents in their entirety are not for forwarded to you immediately.This is a requirement that they do so.
You can write one letter to trustee and their lawyer.
Here i s the law for referral.
16061.5. (a) A trustee shall provide a true and complete copy of the terms of the irrevocable trust, or irrevocable portion of the trust, to each of the following: (1) Any beneficiary of the trust who requests it, and to any heir of a deceased settlor who requests it, when a revocable trust or any portion of a revocable trust becomes irrevocable because of the death of one or more of the settlors of the trust, when a power of appointment is effective or lapses upon the death of a settlor under the circumstances described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 16061.7, or because, by the express terms of the trust, the trust becomes irrevocable within one year of the death of a settlor because of a contingency related to the death of one or more of the settlors of the trust. (2) Any beneficiary of the trust who requests it, whenever there is a change of trustee of an irrevocable trust. (3) If the trust is a charitable trust subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, to the Attorney General, if requested, when a revocable trust or any portion of a revocable trust becomes irrevocable because of the death of one or more of the settlors of the trust, when a power of appointment is effective or lapses upon the death of a settlor under the circumstances described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 16061.7, or because, by the express terms of the trust, the trust becomes irrevocable within one year of the death of a settlor because of a contingency related to the death of one or more of the settlors of the trust, and whenever there is a change of trustee of an irrevocable trust. (b) The trustee shall, for purposes of this section, rely upon any final judicial determination of heirship. However, the trustee shall have discretion to make a good faith determination by any reasonable means of the heirs of a deceased settlor in the absence of a final judicial determination of heirship known t
Mr. Bob Jones
Attorney at Law
Mr. Bill Smith, Trustee
Re: Copy of Missing Trust Amendments
Dear Sirs,
I am writing you and making demand for the missing amendments, the first and second ones.I am making this demand pursuant to California 1061.5 so that the complete trust can be read and reviewed.This is part of the law that an heir have access to all of this information as st out under the statute.
It is my intention if this is information is not sent immediately to consider a removal action of the trustee under the law.There is a requirement of communication as well and the failure to provide the requested information may be a separate breach of fiduciary duties of the trustee and lawyer for the trust and actionable as well.
I will be looking for the documents to be sent without delay.
Sincerely yours,
Your name.
Something like this for sample, fee free to modify it.
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Ask Your Own Estate Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47,116
47,116 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law

RayAnswers is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns.

Loretta TIllinois

Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help!

Happy CustomerEllicott City, MD

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Attorney

3,170 satisfied customers

Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Barrister

Barrister

Attorney

5,488 satisfied customers

17 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

RayAnswers

RayAnswers

Attorney

47,116 satisfied customers

Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

5,032 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,841 satisfied customers

Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.

RobertJDFL

RobertJDFL

Attorney

1,454 satisfied customers

Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

ScottyMacEsq

ScottyMacEsq

Attorney

1,167 satisfied customers

Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related Estate Law Questions
My three sisters and I are the heirs of my younger brother
My three sisters and I are the heirs of my younger brother who died suddenly in Findlay, Ohio without leaving a will. He died September 8,2017 and an attorney and administrator having been handling th… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,488 satisfied customers
This is a south Carolina heirs' property question. I
This is a south Carolina heirs' property question. … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,064 satisfied customers
Let's use phone for this situation: Can some heir be “per
Brian, let's use phone for this situation: Can some heir be “per stirpes” and other be just the name of the heir? How are funds split if an an heir is deceased and there was not “per stirpes”? What ha… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Out of the 3 remaining living heirs of the original trust
Out of the 3 remaining living heirs of the original trust (1995).....and they pass away in this order: Daughter:2005;Mother:2/17...Brother:10/17.....and the property I reside is listed under the daugh… read more
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Attorney
47,116 satisfied customers
The situation is there are four siblings, heirs to only 14
The situation is there are four siblings, heirs to only 14 acres of land. One the siblings sign a document to put up his portion of the land as collateral for his daughter in law student loan. What ca… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,488 satisfied customers
There were 5 heirs to mother house andv1 acre. Older sister
There were 5 heirs to mother house andv1 acre. Older sister lived there and paid mtg. Illegal quit claim file w county that does not meet quit claim deed standards.....grantor sig.....grantees sig and… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
3. One of the heirs died 20 months before the decedent with
3. One of the heirs died 20 months before the decedent with a 1/6 share of the estate. Her estate has been closed and her husband preceded her in death and she did not have any children. Her will was … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An affidavit for heirship has been filed (texas) by one
An affidavit for heirship has been filed (texas) by one party, a daughter, and their are actually 2 heirs of real property. The 2nd heir being the wife of the decedent who is not the mother of the dau… read more
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Attorney
47,116 satisfied customers
A trust gives limited testamentary power of appointment to.
A trust gives limited testamentary power of appointment to John. Appointments must be made to a limited group but can be free of trust. Can John appoint to a member (Peter) of the limited group by cre… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,032 satisfied customers
When is the executor allowed to issue the funds to the heirs
When is the executor allowed to issue the funds to the heirs that are in an account from the decease.… read more
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Attorney
47,116 satisfied customers
Fastess way to transfer heirs property to a single member?
Fastess way to transfer heirs property to a single member? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My mom is the trustee of a charitable trust funded by the
My mom is the trustee of a charitable trust funded by the estate of an old friend of hers. My dad had managed the friend's stock portfolio for many years and doubled her money from 3 million to over s… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,032 satisfied customers
If a second mortgage is taken out by an heir of the
If a second mortgage is taken out by an heir of the property, without the concent of the other heirs, are the other heirs responsable for the mortag when the first heir dies? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,488 satisfied customers
My husband was listed as an heir in his step mother's will.
My husband was listed as an heir in his step mother's will. She named her daughter as her excutrix. The excutrix did not list several things that we personally know the deceased owned on the probate p… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,064 satisfied customers
My question: Can a lifetime power of appointment over trust
Hello. My question: Can a lifetime power of appointment over trust assets be exercised in the holder's will as though it were a testamentary power of appointment, or must it be exercised prior to the … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
If an heir is unlocatable and unable to sign their warranty
If an heir is unlocatable and unable to sign their warranty deed how can we move forward with filing a title that includes their portion … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,032 satisfied customers
Does a "lifetime power of appointment" include "testamentary
Does a "lifetime power of appointment" include "testamentary power of appointment"? An individual H has lifetime limited POA to a group which includes his spouse W. If not exercised, the assets go to … read more
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Attorney
47,116 satisfied customers
Has a limited testamentary power of appointment over a
John has a limited testamentary power of appointment over a family trust. He may appoint only to the issue of the trust's Settlor or to his own (John's) spouse. If he appoints to his spouse in his wil… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x