How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Part of the 'Save the Dream
14472836
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

recently my mother in law and brother in law passed away.

This answer was rated:

recently my mother in law and brother in law passed away. my mother in law was my brother in law's conservative due to the fact that he was mentally handicapped. my question is would my wife's 1/2 brothers from my father in law's previous marriage many years ago . and are adopted by another family. which my wife has never had any contact with nor her family . have any right to my brother in law's estate?


 


everything was in my mother in law's name and my brother in law's attorney's name. also he did not have a will.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

 

As a general rule, if a biological parent has given up all legal rights to his/her/their child, then a child cannot receive anything from that parent except under the limited circumstances that the parent expressly makes a bequeath to them in a Will or in some cases through a trust.

 

Domestic Relations ( New York)

§ 117. Effect of adoption. 1. (a) After the making of an order of
adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of
all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall
have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or
succession, except as hereinafter stated.
(b) The rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from
and through his birth parents shall terminate upon the making of the
order of adoption except as hereinafter provided.


Please rate my response 3 or better so I may get compensation for my response. Rating my response will not cause additional charges to you. If you have follow up questions please ask.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

does it matter that they were adopted after my father in law got divorced from his ex wife?

No, the adoption severs the relationship. If the adopted out children are to inherit it must be explicitly provided for in a Will or trust.

 

Please rate my response 3 or better so I may get compensation for my response. Rating my response will not cause additional charges to you. If you have follow up questions please ask.

Jack R. and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you