How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4300
Experience:  Experience in wills and estate planning
14926557
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
SavyLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I filein small claims court to force an executor of a trust

Customer Question

Can I filein small claims court to force an executor of a trust to provide required information?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 6 years ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

You may file an injunction demanding this of the executor or trustee of a trust, but unfortunately it is not in small claims court. Smalls claims court would not be the appropriate venue for this type of action.

Customer:

ok that works. Can I represent myself in that matter?

SavyLawyer :

You can (you can in fact represent yourself in almost any matter in court), although I would always advise that you at least consult with an trusts and estates attorney before taking such an action.

Customer:

Thank you.

SavyLawyer :

For a referral, you may contact the Michigan State Bar Association at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.michbar.org/programs/lawyerreferral.cfm

Customer:

I have a brother in law who can provide that service

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome, and let me know if you have any other questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

SavyLawyer and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you