How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 20 years and College Professor for over 10 years
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Florida, does a codicil to a will need to be notarized

Resolved Question:

In Florida, does a codicil to a will need to be notarized
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem. I am not fully aware of what prior steps you have taken.

No. Codicils, of course, have the same general requirements of a will in that they must be in writing, properly witnessed, and the testator of sound mind, capable of understanding the instrument he executed.

However, the Self Proving Affidavit makes the Will and a Codicil to a Will easier to probate and remove a witness requirment from the probate process. This part would need to be notarized, but failure to have the Codicil does not make it invalid so long as it is witnessed.

A will or codicil executed in conformity with s. 732.502 may be made self-proved at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date by the acknowledgment of it by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, made before an officer authorized to administer oaths and evidenced by the officer's certificate attached

Daniel Solutions and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you