How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Have experienced in the subject matter.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a time limit for contesting a will in Louisiana?

Resolved Question:

Is there a time limit for contesting a will in Louisiana?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 10 years ago.
It varies from state to state, what state was the will filed for probate?
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 10 years ago.
I just realized that you stated the state in your title of your question. In Louisiana you must contest the will within six months. Grounds to contest the will include: invalid will formation, undue influence, fraud, lack of mental capacity and anything else which can affect the validity of the will.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you