Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have been on Synthroid and Cytomel for 13 years. I have
I have been on Synthroid and Cytomel for 13 years. I have been on the same dose of 50 µg of Synthroid and 7.5 µg of Cytomel. Just recently I've noticed that my TSH has been going up a little bit and h… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,495 satisfied customers
I'm on thyroid medication - Tirosint and liothiroine 88 mcg
Hi I'm on thyroid medication - Tirosint and liothiroine 88 mcg and 37.5 mcg.Been on thyroid meds for 5 years. 7 weeks ago I made the switch from 120 mgNP thyroid to this combination and felt fine. Ove… read more
David M.D.
David M.D.
Neurology
MD
5,421 satisfied customers
I still don't feel well. My TSH is a .5. However my free T4
I still don't feel well. My TSH is a .5. However my free T4 is below range and free t3 is a 2.7 on a 2.6-4.2 scale. Any help? Depressed , tired, lack concentration , inconsistent sex drive and moody. … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
17,911 satisfied customers
My TSH is low (0.267) but my T3 isn't where we want it at
Second opinion] My TSH is low (0.267) but my T3 isn't where we want it at 89. I have gained 10 pounds and when we add more cytomel or more synthroid my TSH just drops and T3 and FT4 don't; change much… read more
AlaaeldinA
AlaaeldinA
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
36 satisfied customers
I have been trying to stabilize my hypothyroidism -- I am
I have been trying to stabilize my hypothyroidism -- I am now on 150 mcg Synthroid (brand name) Free T4 is 2.15, Free T3 2.6 and my TSH is 0.209 … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
4,763 satisfied customers
I had test results of TSH 72.8 and T4 9.4 and was diagnosed
Second opinion] I had test results of TSH 72.8 and T4 9.4 and was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism and put on 25 mcg of synthroid. I read online that my test results indicate true hypothyroid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,617 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer 16 years ago. I've been on synthroid
Hello, I had thyroid cancer 16 years ago. I've been on synthroid since then. I usually stay on .150 I've been struggling to loose 20lbs I gained while breastfeeding my youngest. I tried lowering calor… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower Armour Thyroid medication to 60 mg a day after my labs. I was on 60mg a day plus one 15 mg tablet every 5 days. But then he said he usually does… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
14,277 satisfied customers
I had rai in July 2015 due to graves disease, since then I
Hi there, I had rai in July 2015 due to graves disease, since then I haven't ever had my thyroid hormone regulated. Currently, 1 year later I tested at the following: TSH=6.26 T4 free=1.14T3Free=2.88 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
23,445 satisfied customers
I have been yo-yo dieting all my life on low carb diets.
Hello. I have been yo-yo dieting all my life on low carb diets . Sometimes I would actually practice fasting. As a results, my temps were low, i got a slow heart rate and blood pressure. ..and after I… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
Hypothyroid condition where medicine hasn't helped. Have a
Hypothyroid condition where medicine hasn't helped. Have a t3 that isn't normal and cytomel has been prescribed. 5 mcg. and still not normal blood levels I am allergic and get all rash and burning ski… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I just got a report from my Dr and on my thyroid she said it
I just got a report from my Dr and on my thyroid she said it was still slow it has been slow for around a year now. Thryoid results they are T3 2.40 T4 0.94 adn TSH is 1.70 I take synthroid .75 mcg an… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroidism for ten years. I'm currently on
I have had hypothyroidism for ten years. I'm currently on Synthroid 88 mcgs and am tired and gaining weight. I jog daily, eat very healthy..whole grain, veggies, no dressings, no red meat..Ect.Do u su… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,988 satisfied customers
I am hypoactive thyroid after receiving radioactive iodine
I am hypoactive thyroid after receiving radioactive iodine treatment for hyperactive thyroid 7 years ago and turning hypoactive 1 month later. Been on many treatments, but now my doctor is looking int… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,757 satisfied customers
My T3 is 237, my tsh is .018, I was on 112 mcg of synthroid
my T3 is 237, my tsh is .018, I was on 112 mcg of synthroid and 25 mcg of cytomel and now I'm on no cytomel and 75 mcg of synthroid,by my internist. he is not an endocrinologist. my iron is also low a… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am being treated for Hypothyroidism (13+ years now). I
I am being treated for Hypothyroidism (13+ years now). I have gone from synthroid to naturthroid trying to feel better. I did when I was on the 130mg. My readings were: .023 TSH, 1.07 T4 and T3 3.4. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,617 satisfied customers
In 1997 (around the end of the year) I was diagnosed with
In 1997 (around the end of the year) I was diagnosed with Graves Disease. I developed a huge goiter. In 1998, I had a Thyroidectomy (she left a little at my para thyroid). Eight months later RAI becau… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
23,445 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism well-managed with 100 mcg synthroid
I have hypothyroidism well-managed with 100 mcg synthroid and 20 mcg generic cytomel for about 18 months while I lived in a warm climate. After returning to Canada as winter set in I became symptomati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

34 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

70 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

46 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

36 satisfied customers

Expert

D. Scott, M.D.

D. Scott, M.D.

23 satisfied customers

Expert

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

31,757 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x