Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Is Paget Disease the most common cause of high BSAP? Women,
Is Paget Disease the most common cause of high BSAP? Women, 31 years old, 10 months postpartum, breastfeeding, had postpartum Thyroiditis at 7 months postpartum. In a random cmp my Alkaline Phosphatas… read more
AlaaeldinA
AlaaeldinA
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
35 satisfied customers
Scott, it's the iodine guy again. I have a questions. I
Hi Dr. Scott, it's the iodine guy again. I have a few follow up questions. I recently got retested and my FT3 is 5.0 (ULN 4.2) and FT4 is 1.9 (ULN 1.8). So I am almost back to normal. TSH is still und… read more
D. Scott, M.D.
D. Scott, M.D.
MD
177 satisfied customers
As thyroid hormones decrease (from a hyperthyroid state) at
As thyroid hormones decrease (from a hyperthyroid state) at what point does TSH begin to increase if it was previously undetectable?In other words, does free T4 or total T3 etc need to be normal for T… read more
D. Scott, M.D.
D. Scott, M.D.
MD
177 satisfied customers
Can a patient with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis develop
Can a patient with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis develop hyperthyroidism after the hypothyroid stage? My TSH and T4 have fluctuated widely over the years, however, my TSH has decreased significantly in the … read more
Srividhya V S
Srividhya V S
Consultant Pediatricain
DNB Pediatrics
277 satisfied customers
Of Endocrinology, I am a 42 year old man and My Sxs started
Hello Dr of Endocrinology,I am a 42 year old man and My Sxs started about a year ago with wide-spread fatigue, insomnia, loss of muscle bulk, muscle pain, joint pain, lightheadedness, muscle twitches,… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,278 satisfied customers
Had Thyroid 123 uptake and imaging.Results say 6 hr shows
Had Thyroid 123 uptake and imaging.Results say 6 hr shows 3.5 and 24 hr 5.3.It says reflects decreased uptake "however" there is homogeneous activity present bilaterally.My ultrasound said right lobe … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,770 satisfied customers
I recently had a thyroid test done two weeks ago and had a
Hi! I recently had a thyroid test done two weeks ago and had a tsh reflex to t4f result of tsh=.476 Then one week ago my doctors tested me again and I had a tsh=.336 with normal free th4 and th3 level… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I need help. I am hypo. In 2013 I passed out. Had a lot of
I need help. I am hypo. In 2013 I passed out. Had a lot of 'stress' symptoms. The summer following aniexty attack. This past December I had what I think was a full blown thyroid storm. I am Canadian a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,986 satisfied customers
I have been feeling extremely fatigued, depressed and unable
Hello Doctor, I have been feeling extremely fatigued, depressed and unable to concentrate. I finally went to my college campus clinic and I have the following labs: tsh 0.017 ft4 1.5 Free t3 4.0 t4 es… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,833 satisfied customers
For the past 3 months I have been having symptoms that point
For the past 3 months I have been having symptoms that point to hyperthyroidism - my TSH has been consistently getting lower. In Sept. it was .54 and this week it is .02. However, my free T3 and free … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the range. I understood that T4 is needed to create T3, so how can T4 be very low and T3 be normal?… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
If I no longer take Levothyroxine and replace with iodine
If I no longer take Levothyroxine and replace with iodine supplement can this help with my sluggishness and feeling cold in hands and feet.… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I'm a 33 year old female. I've been experiencing extreme
Hello, I'm a 33 year old female. I've been experiencing extreme hair loss since the past few weeks. Although I suspect I've been losing hair over the past several months, because I have a lot of short… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,986 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a thyroid problem about twelve years
i was diagnosed with a thyroid problem about twelve years ago, and given radio active iodine but now i have the same symptoms again lose of weight, aching in my upper legs and upper arms fatique diarh… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Back in Dec 2011 my thyroid levels were tested TSH(uIU/ml)
Hello-Back in Dec 2011 my thyroid levels were tested TSH(uIU/ml) 0.005 L normal range 0.358-3.740 Free T4(ng/dl) 1.99 H normal range 0.76-1.46 Free T3(pg/ml) 5.78H normal rang 2.18-3.98 RAI uptake tes… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,986 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroid with both t3 and t4 high but the
I have hyperthyroid with both t3 and t4 high but the radioactive iodine uptake is low. One of the antibodies also has high levels. Nuclear scan shows no nodules or hot or inactive spots. What type of … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroid and have been having blood tests weekly,
I have hyperthyroid and have been having blood tests weekly, I just got my results and noticed that my T4 has gone up and my T3 is coming down. My TSH is still undetectable. I am not on any medication… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am 57 yrs old and otherwise in good health, except the
I am 57 yrs old and otherwise in good health, except the following: I havn't had a prolactin serum lab test done yet but will soon. I believe my prolactin is elevated which causes a series of downstre… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

34 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

38 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x