Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Nauseous in the morning. Periods of diarrhea Filling full
Nauseous in the morning. Periods of diarrhea Filling full after only a couple bites then a hr later hungry again to only feel like eating a couple more bites. Loosing weight due to the fact of not hav… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,171 satisfied customers
How soon after eating (assuming you are already in ketosis)
How soon after eating (assuming you are already in ketosis) would you get an accurate/updated reading of ketone levels in the blood? I am assuming this is faster than checking ketones through the urin… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
9,651 satisfied customers
Ultrasonic Cavitation" is a treatment for excess fat removal
quot;Ultrasonic Cavitation" is a treatment for excess fat removal or destruction, I am not certain how it works, but does it have any after-effects that you know of or are known, whereby the person ha… read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,673 satisfied customers
Lately I've been feeling exhausted lately and starving
Lately I've been feeling exhausted lately and starving constantly. I've had bloodwork done which has come back normal with the exception of an elevated b12. Is there anything else that could cause thi… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,369 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with Graves' disease. What is
I have recently been diagnosed with Graves' disease. What is the possible treatment for this? Is it possible to treat without taking harsh meds (ie. Change in diet, supplements, etc)… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,369 satisfied customers
I have been noticing lot of miniaturized hair since last
i have been noticing lot of miniaturized hair since last year and some hair loss as well, and i have been fapping only since last 3 years and i'm 24 now, i recently learnt that fapping rises DHT level… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,433 satisfied customers
I've been given help with my situation which is I started
I've been given help with my situation which is I started having fits of non productive coughing over 2 weeks ago. Medicine given me (Z Pack) didn't work and after 7 days on it I was changed to Levaqu… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
68 satisfied customers
Did I developed an allergy to bed bug bites during medrol
Did I developed an allergy to bed bug bites during medrol therapy (dosepack 4mg)for tendonitis? I was bed bound for two days from calcific tendonitis and noticed itching bites that developed to a rash… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I am 68 yo male. In good general health. In a recent blood
Hi, I am 68 yo male. In good general health. In a recent blood test my TSH level was high 5.49 mlu/l while normal range is (0.5 - 4.8). T4 level was normal: 12.5 pml/l while normal range is: (10.3 - 1… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,281 satisfied customers
Thoracic burning Chest burning Ringing In ear Irregular
Thoracic burning Chest burning Ringing In ear Irregular periods Fatigue Knee swelling Feeling hot no temperatureLyme disease ?… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I've been having health issues for quite awhile, which have
I've been having health issues for quite awhile, which have stumped all the physician's I have seen. My physicians hypothesized that it may be hypothyroidism (significant diffuse hair loss, weight gai… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old female taking synthroid for the past 20
I am a 62 year old female taking synthroid for the past 20 years. I am currently taking 100 mcg. per day. The last TSH test showed at 4.0. I had been feeling lethargic and anxious. The doctor increase… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
Am fasting bs 160- 1 hour bs over200- 2 hour160 taking
am fasting bs 160- 1 hour bs over200- 2 hour160 taking januvia 100- trying insulin 9u before breakfast… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am 41 years old female with hypothyroid I have been
Hi I am 41 years old female with hypothyroid I have been treated for depression since last October (venlafaxine 150mg) My menstrual cycle stopped for 3 months I have vit d level of 48 B12 322 Symptoms… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,193 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with low thyroid 6 weeks ago and started
I was diagnosed with low thyroid 6 weeks ago and started synthroid (25mc), It was not enough, so I was increased to 50mc. Many symptoms have improved, such as, stronger nails, healthier hair and skin.… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Can someone explain this im 34 years old and In lumbar spine
Can someone explain this im 34 years old and In lumbar spine average bone density mineral is 0.896gm/cm w t score of -1.4 and Z score of - 1.3 In the proximal right femur average bone mineral density … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have many of the symptoms of a low thryoid activity but
I have many of the symptoms of a low thryoid activity but the blood tests do not show any problems. MY BASIL BODY TEMPERATUE IS 97.4 which indicates I have an underactive thyroid and other body sympto… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
For the past several years, my morning, fasting blood
For the past several years, my morning, fasting blood glucose has been around 115 and my A1C result has ranged from 5.7 to 6.6. During the day, my blood glucose readings from my meter have all been no… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

31 satisfied customers

Expert

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

27 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x