Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm hoping to get help with vitamin d insufficiency… There
I'm hoping to get help with vitamin d insufficiency… There is so much mixed Information on the internet. I'm 31 and my vitamin d levels are 23, my calcium is 10.2I was told to take a vitamin d supplem… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
18,872 satisfied customers
Can adrenal congenital hyperplasia cause low vitamin D that
Can adrenal congenital hyperplasia cause low vitamin D that the levels aren't coming up despite everything I am doing?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,914 satisfied customers
My levels of vitamin D was 15 then I got a shot of vitamin D
my levels of vitamin D was 15 then I got a shot of vitamin D and my levels only went up to 18! I am also taking liquid vitamin D and K2 together! Why is my body not responding to the vitamin D shots a… read more
Journot DPM
Journot DPM
PHYSICIAN
DOCTORATE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY
198 satisfied customers
I had blood work done for the first time in my adult life.
Hi! I had blood work done for the first time in my adult life. All was normal except I was low in Vitamins B12 and D. I also realized upon reading that I don't eat nearly enough. I have started doing … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
18,872 satisfied customers
Below are my lab reports can u pls have a look at them and
Hi doctor below are my lab reports can u pls have a look at them and point me out any abnormalities it has and also prescribe medicines i need accordingly.… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
9,823 satisfied customers
I have a vitamin D deficiency but I've been taking multi
Hello I have a vitamin D deficiency but I've been taking multi vitamins for a few weeks now. It has 5000 vitaminD in it but I'm still 11.7 vitamin D. What could cause this ?… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
70 satisfied customers
This is random. I take vitamin D for my deficiency. Usually
this is random. I take vitamin D for my deficiency. Usually 1-3,000 IUs a day with K2. I bought one of the liquid forms and and it looks like I filled the tube up and instead took well over one drop e… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
12,441 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work back and my vitamin D is on the low
I just got my blood work back and my vitamin D is on the low side, calcium seems alright and pth seems alright. What can cause vitamin D to stay on the low side even if taking adequate vitamin d?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
All my blood levels are normal except vitamin d. I took A
hello. all my blood levels are normal except vitamin d. I took A LOT of vitamin d, lots of dairy, tums. gaviscon and yogurt. my vitamin d level hit 150. I stopped all items above. how long will it tak… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
57 satisfied customers
My husband has been low in iron for approximately 15 years.
HI. My husband has been low in iron for approximately 15 years. He is now 60 an still low in iron. After his brother died of ALS my husband went to my neurologist to runs tests to make sure he does no… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
18,494 satisfied customers
What supplements should be taken along with vitamin d so
What supplements should be taken along with vitamin d so that it can be absorbed by body? I read that magnesium and calcium shd be taken along with vitamin d.… read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
Test results: 3/20/13 PTH Intact 82.3 Calcium 10.3.
Test results: 3/20/13 PTH Intact 82.3 Calcium 10.3. 5/14/13Doctor put me on 5000 IU Vit D-3 daily to lower PTH Intact. Test results 7/3/13: PTH Intact 47.7 Calcium 11.1 Albumin 4.9 Vit D, 25-Hydroxy 5… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,153 satisfied customers
How should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I
how long should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I have been taking calcium and vitamin d for a year and half and the tests show normal levels but I still get the symptoms off and on… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms for an under active thyroid, my
I have all the symptoms for an under active thyroid, my doctor says blood tests say it is fine but I still feel awful, could it be something else? I have been diagnosed severely deficient in vitamin A… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,153 satisfied customers
On sept 1 2010 i weighed 200 lbs and i quit smoking after 40
On sept 1 2010 i weighed 200 lbs and i quit smoking after 40 years... i weighed 220 lbs on jan 1,2011 i weighed 230 lbs on feb 1,2012 and i had all the symptoms of low testosterone and my testosterone… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,153 satisfied customers
I have been ill on and off for a few years - even labeled as
I have been ill on and off for a few years - even labeled as 'Chronic Fatigue Syndrome' but have always felt there was a reason why this fatigue is very much 'up' and 'down'. The past three months - h… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
13,142 satisfied customers
I had thyroid surgery in August and seem to still be having
I had thyroid surgery in August and seem to still be having issues. I have severe shaking and am still in a lot of pain with muscle and bone achiness and being really short of breath. They did blood w… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have had bone pain and muscle weakness and swelling and
I have had bone pain and muscle weakness and swelling and joint pain fatigue and various symptoms for thirty years. Because it started when I was young I felt my family gp didn't take me seriously. In… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,153 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

34 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

70 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

44 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

36 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x