Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm currently 12 weeks. My TSH level is 10.37. My thyroid
I'm currently 12 weeks. My TSH level is 10.37. My thyroid peroxidase antibody level is 13. My t3, t3 free, t3 uptake, T4, and t4 free levels are all in range. I'm currently taking 35mg of synthroid. S… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,358 satisfied customers
My total t3 is low at 83 but my tsh is suppressed at.01. I
my total t3 is low at 83 but my tsh is suppressed at.01. I just decreased my Synthroid from 100mcg to 88mcg 6 weeks ago. at that time my tsh was also .01 but my t3 was higher. Can I increase the t3? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,293 satisfied customers
I had test results of TSH 72.8 and T4 9.4 and was diagnosed
Second opinion] I had test results of TSH 72.8 and T4 9.4 and was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism and put on 25 mcg of synthroid. I read online that my test results indicate true hypothyroid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,982 satisfied customers
I WANT A CURRENT LIST OF THYROID TESTS THAT ARE INCLUDED IN
Second opinion] I WANT A CURRENT LIST OF THYROID TESTS THAT ARE INCLUDED IN A COMPLETE THROID TESTING PROTOCOL...BASED ON RESULTS I WILL WANT A REFERAL TO AN ENDOCRINOLOGIST IN KINGSTON..KGH.....CURRE… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
57 satisfied customers
I have received my thyroid labs but my doctor cant get me in
I have received my thyroid labs but my doctor cant get me in for a month. Do I need to change my dose? TSH 0.06. T4(free) 1.27 T3(free) 3.0 Reverse T3 (serum) 34.9. Currently taking 200mcg Synthroid, … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves' disease a year ago. I was
I was diagnosed with Graves' disease a year ago. I was allergic to methamazole. I ended up having my thyroid removed nov 2015. I now have blood work that shows hypothyroid and yet I can't take more th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,982 satisfied customers
I had rai in July 2015 due to graves disease, since then I
Hi there, I had rai in July 2015 due to graves disease, since then I haven't ever had my thyroid hormone regulated. Currently, 1 year later I tested at the following: TSH=6.26 T4 free=1.14T3Free=2.88 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,832 satisfied customers
If a TSH AND FT4 are both elevated in a patient on synthroid
If a TSH AND FT4 are both elevated in a patient on synthroid do you increase or decrease the dose?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,233 satisfied customers
Hypothyroid condition where medicine hasn't helped. Have a
Hypothyroid condition where medicine hasn't helped. Have a t3 that isn't normal and cytomel has been prescribed. 5 mcg. and still not normal blood levels I am allergic and get all rash and burning ski… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been a thyroid patient for over 35 years now (I am
.I have been a thyroid patient for over 35 years now (I am 55). I take a compounded T3/T4 capsule. My thyroid test taken in December, 2013, came back with T3, Free 6.89; T4, Free 1.17; TSH 0.005. I ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Wondering about thyroid hormones and effect on heart
Wondering about thyroid hormones and effect on heart function as diagnosed w/palpitations about a month ago. PVCs just started, never had them before or any heart problems. My PCP has followed thyroid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a strange problem that is stumping my endo... I have
I have a strange problem that is stumping my endo... I have Hashimoto's and consistently have an incredibly "hyper" suggesting TSH (<.01). However, when my doctor tests my T3, T4, free T3 and free … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My TSH results have been above normal for the last 6-7
My TSH results have been above normal for the last 6-7 months but are now in the normal range after I stopped eating all wheat and made few other life changes. The hypothyroid symptoms have been prese… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,982 satisfied customers
HELP--My TSH keeps getting lower & lower--1.33 in 2004/.07
HELP--My TSH keeps getting lower & lower--1.33 in 2004/.07 in 2005/.02 in 2012. My doctor tests only TSH & diagnosis Hypothyroidism. Keeps lowering my Synthroid dosage from 125mcg for years to .125mg … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,832 satisfied customers
I am currently taking 150 micrograms of synthroid daily. i
I am currently taking 150 micrograms of synthroid daily. i just received the results of my recent TSH and it says it is .02. Does this mean I am getting too much synthroid?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have a high TSH level of 7.4 and the new guidlines suggest
i have a high TSH level of 7.4 and the new guidlines suggest 0-3.0 levels. With the suggested hypothyroid diagnosis what dosing should i start on w/ synthroid? i'm waiting on my T4, free T4 and T3 lev… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows:
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows: carbon dioxide: 17L T4, free 3.8 H T3, total 227 H T3 uptake 39 H T4, (thyroxine), total 22.7 H free T 4 index (T7) 8.9H thyroid peroxidase antib… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Please see my thyroid lab results below, and tell me what
Please see my thyroid lab results below, and tell me what does it mean. Thank you. -Vera THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY Result Date: 3/25/2012 Select Component Your Value Standard Range Flag Thyroid Pero… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

34 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

38 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x