Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
What causes center of chest alittle pressure and burning
Hi what causes center of chest alittle pressure and burning after eating chips and chocolate and a streak sandwich a heart problem??… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,010 satisfied customers
I was a pretty healthy 24 year old, I used to eat a
I was a pretty healthy 24 year old , I used to eat a vegetarian diet and also exercise a lot. But suddenly one day I woke up having a lot of GI problems diarrhea , vomit and a lot of cramps and also f… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,327 satisfied customers
My TSH has been observed jumping 4-5 points in one day on
My TSH has been observed jumping 4-5 points in one day on two occasions while hospitalized for what I think are thyroid symptoms. Today my whole lower body is very swollen and I noticed that I've gain… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,789 satisfied customers
I have had breathing issues for a few months. I saw my
I have had breathing issues for a few months. I saw my doctor a month ago, she did a chest xray, blood work ,ekg. All good, she wants me to see a pulmonologist. Could this be heart related?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,972 satisfied customers
Doc, if you're 18 above how does it take for you to go on
Doc, if you're 18 above how long does it take for you to go on testosterone from female to male?… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,792 satisfied customers
Would you give insulan and hospital instead of Metforum and
Would you give insulan and hospital instead of Metforum and home for the Glucose of 577? 4/24/18 10/1/18 10/1/18 10/2/18 10/2/18 10/4/18 10/4/18 11/27/18 1/14/19 3/19/19 3/20/19 114 154 250 107 116 11… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,852 satisfied customers
I was recently seen in the ER for an SVT incident that would
I was recently seen in the ER for an SVT incident that would not correct. From the blood work I discovered I was: low ionized calcium (1.09 mmol/L), low albumin (3.1 g/dL) and low potassium (3.3 mmol/… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I have been running off and on my whole life and just
I have been running off and on my whole life and just started again at the end of May. In August, I ran 3 miles and that night experienced what appeared to be pleurisy. It lasted for 2 days and then s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
AST 39, ALT 53, bilirubin .7, normal urinalysis. Is this
AST 39, ALT 53, bilirubin .7, normal urinalysis. Is this liver enzime level signal problem? Getting labs done over today to recheck these levels.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
Is a 1.3 a high reading for normetanepherine? Is that
Is a 1.3 a high reading for normetanepherine? Is that something they could use to diagnose a pheochromocytoma?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
Just got home from the emergency room and I'm more confused
Just got home from the emergency room and I'm more confused now then when I got there...subacute thyroiditis several mths ago was hyper but now hypo but have on and off hyper symptoms...dr. said every… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
How much does BNP and Pro-BNP levels differ in normal,
How much does BNP and Pro-BNP levels differ in normal, healthy people? Had a BNP test with result of 12 just ten days ago but had a proBNP level of 67 four days ago. I know both are in the official no… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done about 4 months ago. my cotisol
hello, i had some blood work done about 4 months ago. my cotisol level was 1.0 in the afternoon. isnt this a little low? i will give more details.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,641 satisfied customers
Question about Cushings. I had a dexamethosone suppression
Question about Cushings. I had a dexamethosone suppression test which came back as normal (1.7) and 24 hour urinary cortisol test which also came back as normal (24). (I think the range went up to 50 … read more
Expert
Expert
I am 37 years old. 5 years ago I went to the doctor with a
I am 37 years old. 5 years ago I went to the doctor with a feeling of something stuck in throat.An ultrasound detected a goiter on my thyroid but my blood test came back "normal". At the age of 18 i c… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have no thyroid but when I take my thyroid medication I
I have no thyroid but when I take my thyroid medication I get panic attacks and severe chest pain. Help please… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the endocrinologist, however, she exhibits many symptoms and there is a strong family history primarily on dad's side and some on mom's side. S… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and it seems there is a lot
I recently had blood work done and it seems there is a lot off and I am very concerned. Fasting Glucose is 103, Creatinine is 1.04, MCV is 100, Coritosl is am 23.0 TSH is 6.16 and TPO is 298. Everythi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

19 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x