Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm hypothyroid and just had a lab work up for testosterone
I'm hypothyroid and just had a lab work up for testosterone and estrogen. My total testosterone was 659. However my estrogen was over 30. And free testosterone is at the bottom end of the range. Is it… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,177 satisfied customers
A patient is taking 30mg of armour thyroid twice daily. the
a patient is taking 30mg of armour thyroid twice daily. the lab results showed tsh .15 range .40-4.50 t3 total 123 range 76-181 t4 free 1.4 range .8-1.8 is this person hyperthyroid now or is it a resu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding my hypothyroidism! I was
I was diagnosed in November 2018. I was on synthroid. It did not work because I couldn't convert t4 into t3. I've been on armour thyroid for 3 weeks now, but I'm still having symptoms. … read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
25 satisfied customers
My latest blood test for my thyroid showed T4 Free 1.2 Total
My latest blood test for my thyroid showed T4 Free 1.2 Total 6.93 T3 0.361My current prescription is T4/T3 114.27 (a compound prescription)Would anything need to be changed in the prescription and if … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,821 satisfied customers
I am being treated for hypothyroidism. If my TSH came back
I am being treated for hypothyroidism. If my TSH came back at 3.2 but my tiredness, dry skin, puffy face, cold insensitivity, muscle troubles, ability to lose weight and depressed mood all have not ch… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower Armour Thyroid medication to 60 mg a day after my labs. I was on 60mg a day plus one 15 mg tablet every 5 days. But then he said he usually does… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,564 satisfied customers
I only want to talk to someone who is a thyroid specialist
I only want to talk to someone who is a thyroid specialist and open minded about desiccated thyroid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm in the process in trying to get a diagnosis of some
I'm in the process in trying to get a diagnosis of some symptoms such as tremor, muscle aches and fatigue, feet buzzing, etc. I've been working with a neurologist since October. Initially I had blood … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have been a thyroid patient for over 35 years now (I am
.I have been a thyroid patient for over 35 years now (I am 55). I take a compounded T3/T4 capsule. My thyroid test taken in December, 2013, came back with T3, Free 6.89; T4, Free 1.17; TSH 0.005. I ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Hoping you can help me. In April of this year I had a
Hi there, hoping you can help me. In April of this year I had a complete blood panel (due to feeling exhausted) done with the emphasis on thyroid. My test came back with a TSH level of 3.05. The scale… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Wondering about thyroid hormones and effect on heart
Wondering about thyroid hormones and effect on heart function as diagnosed w/palpitations about a month ago. PVCs just started, never had them before or any heart problems. My PCP has followed thyroid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am currently taking 120 mg of armour thyroid and my TSH is
I am currently taking 120 mg of armour thyroid and my TSH is 0.144 my Free T4 0.77 my PCP doesnt know how to treat this so he had me go to a Endocirnologist ( not specific to thyroid disease ) I am an… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
My question is regarding my thyroid tests. My TSH is 1.76
My question is regarding my thyroid tests. My TSH is 1.76 and my T3 level is 5.0 and T4 is 1.0. I have been gaining weight. I take Armour Thyroid medication. Thank you.… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Should melatonin supplements be avoided in a patient (20
Should melatonin supplements be avoided in a patient (20 year old male) with (silent?) thyroiditis possibly in remittance? T4 and TSH has been fluctuating wildly since symptoms began to show ca. 18 mo… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My doctor put me on Armour thydroid, even though my TSH, T3
my doctor put me on Armour thydroid, even though my TSH, T3 and T4 values were well within normal range. Can I quit taking the Armour? I've taken it for about 1 year.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,252 satisfied customers
With a tsh of .08 and a free t4 of .73 and a free t3 of
With a tsh of .08 and a free t4 of .73 and a free t3 of 3.22. I am on 90mg of Armour Thyroid and feeling just terrible. Is there anything you can offer? I have not slept in atleast 6-8 weeks. I am anx… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm a total thyroidectomy patient going on 3 1/2 years of
Hi- I'm a total thyroidectomy patient going on 3 1/2 years of horible hypo symptoms after surgery. I started on synthroid and remained on it for over 3 years. I recentyl changed to Armour. Could you e… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I was on Armour 90mg and my labs came back with TSH of .425,
I was on Armour 90mg and my labs came back with TSH of .425, Free t4 of 1.26 and my t3 was high forgot the measure... Doctor dropped my Armour to 75mg now I am tired and achy. I was on birthcontrol an… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,779 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

19 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x