Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I was in the hospital for chest pain nausea shortness of
I was in the hospital for chest pain nausea shortness of breath weight loss, my hair is falling out excessively and acne rash on forehead and tachycardia and other things can a nodule cause problems i… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,224 satisfied customers
I received this from my Dr and he wants me to come I to do a
I received this from my Dr and he wants me to come I to do a biopsy. can you break this down for me? I have tenderness on my right side. I had a thyroiditis in October and developed a large nodule on … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
2,038 satisfied customers
Does hashimotos cause enlarged jugulodiagastric node?
Does hashimotos cause enlarged jugulodiagastric node? Different doctors say different things. Some say yes and some day no. Please help explain… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,748 satisfied customers
Help me I just had a neck ultrasound and it showed a right
Please help me I just had a neck ultrasound and it showed a right jugulodiagastric lymph node measuring 22x7x9 mm. What is the actual size of that in cm? What could this mean? I'm so worried… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,748 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer and removed a year ago. Scans have been
Hi I had thyroid cancer and removed a year ago. Scans have been stable in the ultrasound reports they do find some lymph nodes that are a little larger than normal but says they don't look suspicious … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
16,732 satisfied customers
I previously had papillary thyroid cancer with folicular
I previously had papillary thyroid cancer with folicular varient.... 2.5 cm tumor with lymphovascular invasion. I had a full thyroidectomy in 2017 (no lymphnodes removed but one lit up on RAI scan. 90… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,519 satisfied customers
Curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes
curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes near the Adam's apple? I swear I can feel one on my left side move up and down when I swallow it's like a tiny pea. It's been there for a goo… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,080 satisfied customers
G On my ultrasound of thyroid. It says 2.2 cm nodule is
Hi Dr G On my ultrasound of thyroid. It says 2.2 cm nodule is solid. What are the chances of that being cancer?… read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
997 satisfied customers
I want to speak to a doctor urgently pls. No symptoms, I
No symptoms, I have enlarged lymph nodes and previous thyroid cancer in January 2018 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I had swollen lymph nodes on the left side of my neck, that
I had swollen lymph nodes on the left side of my neck, that I could feel from outside.The doctor told me it would be from an inflammation. He said, it's common and it might not resolve and there's not… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,182 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed in 2001/2002. Doctors told me that
I had my thyroid removed in 2001/2002. Doctors told me that I had thyroid cancer on my right but not on my left but they still removed my left. I also had radioactive iodine after the procedure. I cur… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
Im 66 years ,,i did TSH TEST...  Im 66 years ,,i did TSH
Hello.. Im 66 years ,,i did TSH TEST... Hello.. Im 66 years ,,i did TSH TEST AND Anti bodies in (21-8-2016) :TSH=11.04 Limit(.27-4.2) FRT4=7,97 Limit(7.86-14.4)anti TPO =343 Limit(<25 IU/ml) anti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I had an regular ultrasound of the soft tissue neck Thyroid
I had an regular ultrasound of the soft tissue neck Thyroid Bed region, as I had thyroid cancer in 2008, they also did each side of the neck as I had found a lump in the lymph node on the right side. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,661 satisfied customers
2-4-2016 radiology report. right lobe 4.8 by 1.5 by 1.8 cm
2-4-2016 radiology report. right lobe 4.8 by 1.5 by 1.8 cm left lobe 5.3 by 1.8 by 2.0 cm the isthmus measured 2.2 mm. bilateral prominent thyroid nodules are seen. the most suspicious is a 1.5 cm dia… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,076 satisfied customers
I had a neck ultrasound done for neck pain and they
I had a neck ultrasound done for neck pain and they discovered a 9.5mm thyroid nodule. My doctor seems unconcerned; should I have it biopsied anyway?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was diagosed with Hashimot's disease last October (with a
I was diagosed with Hashimot's disease last October (with a few small sowllen lymph nodes). Below is the summary of my recent ultrasound report: Lump No.: solitary Side: bilateral Level: 1 Size: 0.29x… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,341 satisfied customers
I have a question about following thyroid nodules. I was
I have a question about following thyroid nodules. I was diagnosed with a multinodular goiter in May 2011, had two of them biopsied (both came back benign). Both of the biopsied nodules were around 2 … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

33 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

37 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x