Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I had blood work done and my results showed an A1C of 5.6
Hello. I had blood work done and my results showed an A1C of 5.6 and a fasting blood glucose of 99. I bought a glucose tester and I have been testing my numbers at home. Some days my blood sugar is go… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,214 satisfied customers
I had blood work done in September 2020 that came back with
Hi, I had blood work done in September 2020 that came back with a A1C of 5.2 but a Blood Glucose of 108. Just last week in early November 2020 I had some more bloodwork done and it came back with a A1… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,759 satisfied customers
Can a healthy, non-prediabetic person experience a one time
Can a healthy, non-prediabetic person experience a one time slightly elevated fasting glucose (109) for reasons other than Prediabetes?… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,525 satisfied customers
Can you have blood sugars that rise in the morning (dawn
Can you have blood sugars that rise in the morning (dawn phenomenon) and yet otherwise be healthy? I test my fasting bg, and sometimes in the morning, it is between 100-109. Yet after I eat, the post-… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
57 satisfied customers
I have been getting tested for glucose for years and if I
I have been getting tested for glucose for years and if I fast 12-14 hours I am always in the 90's...........but when I fast less than that say 8 hours - I am sometimes under 100 but sometimes between… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,759 satisfied customers
Trying to ask again as I think I didn't write enough. I have
Trying to ask again as I think I didn't write enough. I have a question about a routine lab report. Here's a timeline -- April 2017 -- blood glucose 2 hours after eating was 81, A1C = 5.8 -- primary c… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
57 satisfied customers
I sometimes monitor my blood sugar as I have had times where
I sometimes monitor my blood sugar as I have had times where it was low. I have not been diagnosed with a problem and my last A1c was normal, which was done I believe in May . The other night I checke… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
MY labs just came back to me, glucose is 86. They say normal
MY labs just came back to me, glucose is 86 . They say normal range is 65 - 99 mg/ dL What does ''glucose '' on a lab report mean ? What condition does it define ? This is me, spouse, and youngest son… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
What lab results on blood tests tell a m.d. that the person
What lab results on blood tests tell a m.d. that the person is diabetic ? Is an A 1 c test done on every general set of lab tests done on all patients ? or is there another lab test result that first … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
If I just ate cookies and my blood sugar was 145 an hour
If I just ate cookies and my blood sugar was 145 an hour after is that bad? I am a non diabetic. Last September my fasting glucose was 86 and my A1c was 5.5?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
My question revolves around diabetes, blood sugar,
My question revolves around diabetes, blood sugar, metformin, weight loss, and depo-testosterone. I was diagnosed type II diabetic about 8 years ago. I initially used metformin and two kinds of insuli… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Was hoping you could help me decipher my blood test. I am a
Hello there, Was hoping you could help me decipher my blood test. I am a 44 year old female and being treated with hypothyroidism. Taking 90 milligrams of armour thyroid. My fasting glucose was 93 and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
61 yr old male. Morning fasting glucose in the 130's and
61 yr old male. Morning fasting glucose in the 130's and 140's.. normalizes later in day. A1C 6.3. Doc doesn't want to start drugs yet. Just under 5'9" 150 pounds. Diet pretty good. Started exercising… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
This is to DR. MD Mystery carb intolerance that causes food
This is to DR. THOMAS MD Mystery carb intolerance that causes food reactive hypoglycemia. I have been trying to get to the bottom of this mystery for many years will no resolution. I do have insulin r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
A1c test done yesterday showed a result of 8.7. Previous
A1c test done yesterday showed a result of 8.7. Previous reading which was done 3 months ago was 6.5. I check my glucose twice a day after meals and for the majority of my readings they have within my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I am confused. I am a healthy 56 year old woman, very
I am confused. I am a healthy 56 year old woman, very athletic and fit, at ideal weight, eat healthy (based on what I know - I'm a dietitian). Since there is some heart disease in my family, I had a d… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
I got a reading of 6.35 on A1C testing, and then got a 95 on
I got a reading of 6.35 on A1C testing, and then got a 95 on glucose overnight 8 hour fasting testing: which test is more indicative, reliable for detecting diabetes? Bruce… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
For the past several years, my morning, fasting blood
For the past several years, my morning, fasting blood glucose has been around 115 and my A1C result has ranged from 5.7 to 6.6. During the day, my blood glucose readings from my meter have all been no… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x