Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
From past couple of months i have been feeling very low
hello Doctor, from past couple of months i have been feeling very low levels of energy. my diet, sleep, exercise patterns are same as before (as were on good energy days). my age is 33 and on recommen… read more
Dr. Ted
Dr. Ted
Physician
MD
264 satisfied customers
My history, 24 year old male, hypothyroid and asthmatic.
My history, 24 year old male, hypothyroid and asthmatic. Daily medications: Levothyroxine 100mcg, Seretide 250 4 times per day and Ventolin as needed. Nicotine Lozenges 4mg (35 per day).I started usin… read more
DrKarenB
DrKarenB
Family Medicine Physician
MD
352 satisfied customers
I am 41 and had extremely successful hair transplant done
Hello I am 41 and had extremely successful hair transplant done about 4 years ago to the frontal half of my head. I currently use 7% minoxidil to maintain everything, especially the crown area which h… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,311 satisfied customers
This is a complex question...I am 50yr old male, actively
This is a long complex question...I am 50yr old male, actively fit, healthy, non-smoker, no other relevant conditions...I have had a long history of low testosterone {<7, but now up to 9}. I have b… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,876 satisfied customers
My age 28 and i recently got tested for testosterone and it
Hi doctor, My age 28 and i recently got tested for testosterone and it came back as 170 which is low. I got tested again this time in the morning and again it came back 174 which is low. But second ti… read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Master's Degree
1,561 satisfied customers
My son is 18 and for three years has had low testosterone
My son is 18 and for three years has had low testosterone between 200-250. Took him to several dr and they all say he's in within range they won't do anything. He was a star athlete in hs, popular and… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
I am considering a treatment of TRT for low testosterone.
I am considering a treatment of TRT for low testosterone. I'm a bit over weight and my T levels have dropped to 368 range which is quite low for me. I'm 37. My goal is to eat healthier, work out very … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,492 satisfied customers
I recently turned 30 years old. I checked my testosterone
I recently turned 30 years old. I checked my testosterone levels during my annual physical. I have a 312 total testosterone and 10.7 free testosterone. I had the blood drawn at 9 AM. According to the … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,723 satisfied customers
I'm a 30 year old male, 5'10" 240lbs. I'm currently
Hi, I'm a 30 year old male, 5'10" 240lbs. I'm currently suffering from the symptoms of low testosterone, being fatigue, low libido, depression, dizziness and issues maintaining an erection. I visited … read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
Received my Hormone saliva test. Not sure if I should be
Received my Hormone saliva test. Not sure if I should be concened with results High Progesterone level and low Ratio of Pg/E and others.Please take a lookSaliva Hormone Test Male age 58Estradiol (E2) … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,911 satisfied customers
I feel my testosterone is on the low side for my age ,I am
Hi doctor I feel my testosterone is on the low side for my age ,I am 31 years old. What do you think? Testosterone 18 nmol/L. (8.3-29) Free Testosterone 54.3 pmol/L (25-120) I know it's in the normal … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,723 satisfied customers
42 yr old male, have been diagnosed with low T (200-250) for
Hi, 42 yr old male, have been diagnosed with low T (200-250) for the last year or so, Main symptoms are anxiety, fatigue. (everything else normal) bloodwork for other things came back normal (LH, Prol… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,911 satisfied customers
I'm a 22 year old male, I've had blood work done multiple
I'm a 22 year old male, I've had blood work done multiple times and on all occasions, it shows that my total testosterone levels are in line with the 85-100 year old age group in the chart here (http:… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,422 satisfied customers
Male,74,6ft,225lb took statins,nexium,bp meds for decades.
Male,74,6ft,225lb took statins,nexium,bp meds for decades. Stopped statins and nexium 6 mos ago. Have vit d in low 20's for 2 years even after two prescriptios with high potentcy Had low calcium,high … read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
Im 41 years of age and very much concerned about my
my name is ***** ***** 41 years of age and very much concerned about my testosterone levels my results came back as 258. the reference range is 241-827ng dl. my primary doctor said thats in normal ran… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am diabetic type 2 insulin dependent since 15 years
I am diabetic type 2 insulin dependent since 15 years minimum my age 58 I have severe ED no pills work injection barely and my legs blood circulation are not that good my blood sugar in the morning is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,422 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and my testicles and sex interest have
I am 60 years old and my testicles and sex interest have shrunk.I took testosterone cypionate 150-190 cc/month for aprox 2-2.5 years without a break .{between the ages of 50-53] I can get erections wi… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a mild T2 diabetic. Have been for many years. Managing
Hello. I am a mild T2 diabetic. Have been for many years. Managing still on diet alone. Last A1C was 5.0. (Yay, me!) Lately I've had to take prednisone for asthma. This messes with my BG. My question … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,911 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

55 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

53 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x