Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I'm experiencing GERD or something similar. Is it normal due
I'm experiencing GERD or something similar. Is it normal due to my constant acid reflux that I am developing small ulcers on my tongue? I'm currently prescribed Famotidine 20 mg. I'm really nervous ab… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
488 satisfied customers
My husband was just told he may have autoimmune hepatitis.
My husband was just told he may have autoimmune hepatitis. He currently has graves (ablated- synthroid), UC (treated with apriso), raynauds, psoriasis, and now maybe AIH. However the doctor doesn't wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,548 satisfied customers
If you have a patient that weights 114 lbs and her sugar is
If you have a patient that weights 114 lbs and her sugar is running around 350 would you give her 30 units of insulin am and another 30 units pm … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,275 satisfied customers
A few years ago (maybe 4 or 5 years) I stop sweating. This
a few years ago (maybe 4 or 5 years) I stop sweating. This is more noticeable when I'm over dressed or over covered on bed. … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,455 satisfied customers
Are Celexa and Zoloft similar? the same? can they be inter
Are Celexa and Zoloft similar ? the same ? can they be inter changed in use ? I have both , am using Zoloft , but may run out of it and I have a lot of Celexa (Citalopram )… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,687 satisfied customers
My 26 year old husband was admitted in February 2016 with
My 26 year old husband was admitted in February 2016 with acute necrotizing pancreatitis. It was alcohol induced. After around 8 surgeries he's left with 20% of his pancreas and no colon or galbladder… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,687 satisfied customers
I m having severe lower abdominal pain from one side all the
I m having severe lower abdominal pain from one side all the way to the other side. Been going on for*****did xray and CT scan which showed I have three small cysts in my left kidney. A transvaginal u… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,025 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done, as i have having hive like
I had some bloodwork done, as i have having hive like symptoms and major reactions to certain trigger, but they all came back negative on my allergy tests. the two categories that were off were my Alk… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
Any opinion on ideal vitamin D blood levels in ng/ml? I
Any opinion on ideal vitamin D blood levels in ng/ml? I supplement my kids and tested them after many months. They were at 57 ng/ml (5 year old) and 51 ng/ml(2 year old). I lowered their doses just sl… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,025 satisfied customers
I don't really think this counts as the endocrine system, i
I don't really think this counts as the endocrine system, i know it doesn't but i wasn't to sure who to pick on the menu. I understand you may not be able to help me, but I've had a rather large lump … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
61 yr old male. glucose has been rising over the years. Last
61 yr old male. glucose has been rising over the years. Last a1c was 6.1. Doc says not ready for treatment. Though my fasting has been in the 120's to 140's for a few years so I asked to begin treatme… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,025 satisfied customers
Test results interpreted? cortisol am and night were done
test results interpreted? cortisol am and night were done with urine testing other with blood(but not on here) Hdl cholesterol 40 normal above 46 Globulin 2 normal 1.9-3.7 Albumin 4.5 normal 3.6-5.1 R… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,473 satisfied customers
I recently got a set of baseline hormone blood tests before
Hello, I recently got a set of baseline hormone blood tests before starting finasteride, just to see where I stood before starting the drug (my family doctor could not get me in until mid August) I am… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find a nutritionist or similar. I'm trying to
I'm trying to find a nutritionist or similar. I'm trying to lose weight in the healthy way. I don't want to lose over 20-25 lbs. I have pcos, insulin resistance, very very sedentary, pvcs, a few SVTs,… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified Ob/Gyn Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,823 satisfied customers
Had a slight ahh moment and wondering if is related - Been
Had a slight ahh moment and wondering if is related - Been having nerve blocks done on my lower back for about 1.5 years now- about every 4 months. Since then been feeling super tired no sex drive gai… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am having so many odd symptoms these days. I'm presently
I am having so many odd symptoms these days. I'm presently on a two week heart monitor to see if something is up with my heart. In the meantime most of my symptoms cluster around my cycle. I typically… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Ok i try and keep it short twice went to hospital what tey
ok i try and keep it short twice went to hospital what tey thought addisons crisis last time april 2011 heart rate was 32 for fourteen hours. luckily when i was in hospital november 2010 ran every car… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
My son has had this issue of throwing up in the morning (on
My son has had this issue of throwing up in the morning (on average of twice per month) for his entire life. We have talked to many doctors about it and all of them seem to feel it's nothing to concer… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

55 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

53 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x