Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I know that hermaphroditism is defined as a person that has
I know that hermaphroditism is defined as a person that has ovotestis, but what if a man was founded to have a full or an undeveloped uterus, is he still considered a hermaphrodite also?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,885 satisfied customers
My medication is now coming from an on line pharmacy instead
My medication is now coming from an on line pharmacy instead of Wallgreens and I'm noticing it is not working as expected.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
58,522 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and fibromyalgia as well. I was wondering is
I have PCOS and fibromyalgia as well. I was wondering is there a connection between the two. I know people would like thyroid issues today I have fibromyalgia as well. Is there a connection between ho… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,031 satisfied customers
I had low testosterone levels going through puberty I'm 21
I had low testosterone levels going through puberty I'm 21 now and still have a undeveloped penis and voice barely barely got deeper can testosterone help me fix my delayed puberty … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,073 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic taking lantus metphormin and
I am a type 2 diabetic taking lantus metphormin and trulicity A1c running about 6.5 Have read taking apple cider vinegar dailey could be helpful what do you think?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,055 satisfied customers
I'm looking at doing IVF with my husband and also banking
I'm looking at doing IVF with my husband and also banking eggs that are not fertilized. My doctor says these are two completely different procedures but I don't see much difference between the two oth… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
53 satisfied customers
I have type two diabetes. I started a lacto ovo vegetarian
I have type two diabetes. I started a lacto ovo vegetarian diet in July This past month I have had two episodes of very low blood sugar with diaphoresis and weakness. I cannot see my doctor until Nove… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
130 satisfied customers
Considering that a diabetic will need a different amount of
Considering that a diabetic will need a different amount of mealtime insulin for each meal, how should a prescription for mealtime insulin be written?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old and suffer from Type 2 diabetes. I have
Hello, I am 54 years old and suffer from Type 2 diabetes. I have been on Metformin 500mg immediate release for the last one year. However my physician filled my prescription with Metformin sustained r… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,523 satisfied customers
When do Dr's get concern at what level for blood sugar for
Hi, when do Dr's get concern at what level for blood sugar for fasting. For non diabetic? thanks… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,465 satisfied customers
I have suspected Cushings Syndrome from high doses of
I have suspected Cushings Syndrome from high doses of prednisone. My Doctor sent me two late night salivary test to be done at eleven p.m. Do I do these one, one night and then another one a different… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
434 satisfied customers
I currently take 20 units of Lantus a day I have been seeing
I currently take 20 units of Lantus a day I have been seeing ads for Toujeo. whats the difference and should I consider switching?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 30 years old female. I gave birth to a baby girl 7
Hello, I am 30 years old female. I gave birth to a baby girl 7 months ago. Since her birth I have become increasingly tired even though she sleeps through the night. I also have been exclusively breas… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,523 satisfied customers
I am a 22 year old female who gained 50 pounds in 5 months
I am a 22 year old female who gained 50 pounds in 5 months and got diagnosed with hypertension. I have had an MRI on my pituitary gland which shows a small adenoma. I just did a 24 urine test and my 1… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I was scheduled for a radioactive test of my thyroid, but it
I was scheduled for a radioactive test of my thyroid, but it was cancelled for four more weeks due to my vitamin containing l00% of the daily recommended dosage for iodine. I was told no seafood and n… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,523 satisfied customers
Had testosterone checked. total testosterone 255 referenece
had testosterone checked. total testosterone 255 referenece range (###) ###-#### ng/dl free testosterone 91.5 reference range 35-155 pg/ml can you tell me the difference between the two, and what thes… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have just made a 24 hours urine cortisol test where I got
Hi, I have just made a 24 hours urine cortisol test where I got 227 ug/24 hours. I have been told by the lab that my result is normal because the reference is between 21 - 292 ug/24 hours. I asked the… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I take 18 units of lantus am 2 met and .05 glipizied xl a
I take 18 units of lantus am 2 met and .05 glipizied xl a dinner and my dr wants to add onglyza I think this is too much meds--My A1C is always between 7.4-8.9… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

53 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

53 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x