Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Has the acceptable range for blood hdl. Changed recently? It
Has the acceptable range for blood hdl. Changed recently? It used to be that the lower limit was 50. Has the lower limit been. lowered recently?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,435 satisfied customers
I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in
.I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in lab results. What does a fatty liver really mean ? What is it and how does a liver become a fatty liver ? Is it dangerous ? What is the trea… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,158 satisfied customers
I understand these are more general practitioner or
I understand these are more general practitioner or nutritionist questions. I just didn't see that category as an option to choose from. have been trying to lose weight. After much struggle, I went to… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,435 satisfied customers
H1AC 6.7 6'1, down from 225 to 213 pounds with controlled
H1AC 6.7 6'1, down from 225 to 213 pounds with controlled diet in last month. Chiropractor is pitching me on wide battery of tests: allergies, blood, stool... I'm not against it, but would want to und… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,597 satisfied customers
My doctor just showed me the results from my blood tests,
My doctor just showed me the results from my blood tests, all is great but Alkaline Phosphatase serum of 33 and Total Cholesterol after fasting -204. I am a vegetarian and have had a healthy diet and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,113 satisfied customers
My thyroid gland was removed at age 24 all but tiny piece
My thyroid gland was removed at age 24 all but tiny piece left. I am now 75 and have taken thyroid medication for 51 years. I'm healthy and still work 3 days a week but I had blood work done this week… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
12,788 satisfied customers
Please can someone, anyone help my mom???? She's 55 has
Please can someone, anyone help my mom???? She's 55 has hoshimotos, hypothyroidism, had a full hysterectomy at 35.. Her legs and hands swell, she has horrible muscle pain, vitamin deficient, and is no… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
I am currently traveling and received a thyroid blood test.
I am currently traveling and received a thyroid blood test. what advice and or meds would you prescribe/give me for the following test results: TSH= >75 UI/ml, T3 total= 56 ng/dl, T4 total = 5.40 u… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I am on 80 mg of Lipitor. My LDL is 90 and my HDL is only
I am on 80 mg of Lipitor. My LDL is 90 and my HDL is only 31. My triglycerides are 120. I read that there is an increased risk of cancer is you have low LDL and low HDL. Should I cut back Lipitor to t… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Good evening The last Lipid Profile I got is the following (
Good evening The last Lipid Profile I got is the following ( I am 73 years old ) CHOLESTEROL 7.4 mmo1/1 TRIGLYCERIDES 1.20 CHOLESTEROL-HDL 1.7 CHOLESTEROL-LDL 5.2 RISK FACTOR 0.9 What is your opinion … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,113 satisfied customers
I recently had lots of blood work done, including Comp
I recently had lots of blood work done, including Comp Metabolic Panel, CBC, Thyroid Panel, Lipid Panel, B12, Vitamin D ... when I met with my doctor she did not mention anything as abnormal except B1… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My recent chemistry report gives the following: Cholesterol
My recent chemistry report gives the following: Cholesterol (CHOL) 200 Triglycerides ((TG) 418 High Density Lipoprotein (HDL-C) 48 CHOL/HDL-C Risk Factor - 4.2 How would you interpret the above… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
If your total blood cholesterol is a measure of LDL
If your total blood cholesterol is a measure of LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and other lipid components, wouldn't you expect a high TC number if you run a high HDL (i.e. over 100)?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
How do you diagnose insulin resistance? Can this cause
How do you diagnose insulin resistance? Can this cause increase in diastolic blood pressure (85-90)?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,005 satisfied customers
Hypertenision & high LDL ,Triglisarides low HDL ,Low
Hypertenision & high LDL ,Triglisarides low HDL ,Low Testostrone male 61years off HBP meds for 6 weeks BP any where from 160/101 to135/78 almost neverthe same reading twice. 10 yrs on 4 different BP m… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have just been tested for cholesterol level ( after
I have just been tested for cholesterol level ( after fasting 9 hours) Cholesterol 271 Reference range 0-200mg/dl Triglycerides 78 Reference range 0-150mg/dl HDL-C 49 50-200 Reference range 50-200mg/d… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
To a ENDO Doctor please: My cholesterol came back at 200 on
To a ENDO Doctor please: My cholesterol came back at 200 on my blood work but my triglycerides were way up there. I thought if my cholesterol was in range then the trigs would be good as well. What wo… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,356 satisfied customers
I dont have diabetes but just need an Endocrinologist to
I dont have diabetes but just need an Endocrinologist to review this.... My testosterone levels were found to be low about 2 years ago and I was put on testosterone replacement therapy, but no other t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,597 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

53 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

53 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x