Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I recently got blood work done which identified my thyroid
I recently got blood work done which identified my thyroid levels are off. My TSH level came back high at 5.550 and my Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) was also high at 48. But my T3 and and T4 levels came ba… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
861 satisfied customers
Thyroid levels were low doctor put me on wp thyroid 60 mg.
thyroid levels were low doctor put me on wp thyroid 60 mg. results: TSH was .57, T3 75 ,T4 was 5.5 started taking iodoral 12 mg daily supplement my TSH went down to .02, T3 was 118, T4 was 7.1 thought… read more
DrKarenB
DrKarenB
Family Medicine Physician
MD
285 satisfied customers
I'm a body builder and i also have major depressive
Ok. So I'm a body builder and i also have major depressive disorder. I take Cytomel 100 mcg daily not from a doctors prescription and at my last checkup my TSH was 4.64 and my free T4 was 1. He said y… read more
JOHN HOOD
JOHN HOOD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
MD
24 satisfied customers
I have a question about my recent lab results in regard to
Hello, I have a question about my recent lab results in regard to my TSH and T4 levels. Background information: I've had hypothyroidism since I was about 12 years old. I received medication for this o… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,807 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with hashimotos. I had been taking
I was recently diagnosed with hashimotos. I had been taking Levothyroxine T4 for hypothyroid and it stopped working just before the hasimotos diagnosos. My dr put me on Liothyronine T3 and now my TSH,… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
My T4 level was 1.1, my T3 uptake 36 with a nl range showing
My T4 level was 1.1, my T3 uptake 36 with a nl range showing of 22-35%. The dr wants to use iodine treatment to treat my level because she says it is too high. I am nervous that she is doing something… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,353 satisfied customers
I am struggling with meds and thyroid function. I am
Hello there.I am struggling with meds and thyroid function. I am currently taking bio identical hormones t3/t4 105mg and got my blood results back TSH 0.3 T4 5.3 T3 uptake 24 Free thyroxine 1.3 I have… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,429 satisfied customers
I have bad PVC's off an on, they were going to do an
I have bad PVC's off an on, they were going to do an ablation in June but they calmed down and said the ablation works best when having a bunch. Had not had that many and two after attending a very lo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I need an answer from a thyroid specialist, is there a
I need an answer from a thyroid specialist , is there a physician especially for that here? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,429 satisfied customers
I am on desiccated thyroid 120 mg daily, due to an adenoma
I am on desiccated thyroid 120 mg daily, due to an adenoma that was removed 20 years ago. My Endo said I should take this dose to supress TsH, so no new nodules will form. I took this dosage for 20 ye… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old female with a history a history of
Hello, I am a 44 year old female with a history a history of papillary thyroid carcinoma Follicular variant. pT2N0Mx.no. I had a left then right hemi, thyroidectomy in July and then October of 2010. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
11 years ago as part of treatment for Hodgkin's lymphoma I
11 years ago as part of treatment for Hodgkin's lymphoma I had chest radiotherapy - a few years later hypothyroidism (sub clinical )was diagnosed for many years prior to cancer my basal body temp was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,429 satisfied customers
Thyroid test taken on 3/12/12. Results were as follows:
Thyroid test taken on 3/12/12. Results were as follows: TSH-3.51, T4 Free-.069, T3 Free-2.1. I was placed on 50mg Levothyroxine. A 3-mo. blood test was taken on June 28th. Results were as follows: TSH… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,429 satisfied customers
I had a normal TSH level but a low T4 and lowT3. I was put
I had a normal TSH level but a low T4 and lowT3. I was put on cytomel 25 mg and then was tested again. My TSH came back below normal but my T4 was in the normal range and I felt a lot better taking th… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroid and have been having blood tests weekly,
I have hyperthyroid and have been having blood tests weekly, I just got my results and noticed that my T4 has gone up and my T3 is coming down. My TSH is still undetectable. I am not on any medication… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4 13.0,THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY, S 167 H, THYROPEROXIDASE Ab, S 22.9 H. I also was diagnosised with A-Fib in February. Here is my confusion. I have … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was wondering if my recent TSH is a good balance for me.
Hi, I was wondering if my recent TSH is a good balance for me. It was .01 and I know the range is much higher than that. Currently I take .175mcg of levothyroxine and do not have a thyroid. My thyroid… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Lynda C. DOB 1 Dec 1963 My endocrinologist has diagnosesed
Lynda C. Ward DOB 1 Dec 1963 My endocrinologist has diagnosesed me with Hashitoxicosis: a combination of Hashimoto's and Graves. When I first went to him I was in hyperthyroidism. While on Methimazole… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,061 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

50 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x