Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My body has been through a lot lately. I had a procedure to
Hi! My body has been through a lot lately. I had a procedure to have colon cancer taken out. I went to a naturalopatic doctor to just get cancer prevention advice. He ran a bunch of out of pocket bloo… read more
BFlanMD
BFlanMD
MD
116 satisfied customers
The results from my recent blood work are below. My concern
The results from my recent blood work are below. My concern is with the TSH and the Thyroglobulin antibodies. My doctor's recommendation is to check again in a year. I am concerned that a year is too … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,040 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if my son could have hypothyroidism. He has
I'm wondering if my son could have hypothyroidism. He has had a severe headache since September. Hypothyroidism is in both sides of the family. His TSH levels were 4.05 (10/16), 1.9 (11/16 -He didn't … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,774 satisfied customers
What could cause a TSH level of 100 but normal T3 and T4 and
What could cause a TSH level of 100 but normal T3 and T4 and a negative thyroid antibody panel? I know that the 100 value is very very high and I am concerned. This turned up on routine blood work fro… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,145 satisfied customers
Just got home from the emergency room and I'm more confused
Just got home from the emergency room and I'm more confused now then when I got there...subacute thyroiditis several mths ago was hyper but now hypo but have on and off hyper symptoms...dr. said every… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,393 satisfied customers
I just got my bloods back & the results are: TSH 1.56 Free
Hi, I just got my bloods back & the results are: TSH 1.56 Free Thyroxine 13.1 Total thyroxine (t4) 90 Free T3 4.2 Thyroglobulin antibodies 67.3 Thyroid per oxidase antibodies 12.9 What does this mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Statement I was taking Synthroid 75 MCO for my hypothyroid.
Statement I was taking Synthroid 75 MCO for my hypothyroid. Extreme Fatigue Question One When tested 6/19/15 my hypothyroid was 0.20 and the normal level is (0.50-4.50uIU/ml). Low Why did you reduce t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,393 satisfied customers
What does low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in
What does low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in a portion of the asymptomatic populations mean it's <1.0… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,333 satisfied customers
Recent tested for thyroid disorder bc of extreme symptoms of
Recent tested for thyroid disorder bc of extreme symptoms of anxiety, weight gain, fatigue etc. test came back showing positive thyroglobulin antibodies. Was sent for an ultrasound to check for nodule… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,040 satisfied customers
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism. These include being tired all of the time, finding it difficult to concentrate, anxiety, and high cholesterol. I had some lab … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,393 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a thyroid issue. the values on
Hello, I have a question regarding a thyroid issue. the values on this second set of of blood tests is as follows: T3UP is 42.70 ref range 32.00-48.40 T4 is 16.10 ref range 6.00-12.00 Thyroglobulin AB… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,333 satisfied customers
My thyroid has in size in the past ten years almost 6cm,
My thyroid has doubled in size in the past ten years almost 6cm, both right and left love. my TSh is WNL 3.43, ESR 7, T3 3.1, T4 1.07, TPO 2.1, but my thyroglobulin antibodies is extremely high 305. M… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been having some very alaing symptoms. Increased loss
I have been having some very alaing symptoms. Increased loss of hair, course hair growth, thirty pound weight gain, extreme fatigue, swollen tongue , irritability, joint pain and the list could go on.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My husband 10 years ago was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism.
My husband 10 years ago was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. He is on Levoxyl. He currently seems to be suffering the same symptons that he did before his diagnosis. His current T4 is 10.9 T3 Uptake is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,393 satisfied customers
Trying to understand thyroid test results in preparation for
Trying to understand thyroid test results in preparation for a doctor's appointment: 48-year-old male; no obvious symptoms of thyroid disorder. TSH was tested twice, 4 days apart. The first time it wa… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My thyroglobulin levels are 204 And Peroxidase >1000 but my
My thyroglobulin levels are 204 And Peroxidase >1000 but my tsh is normal 3.84 t4 was 8. I take 150 synthroid. They found a nodule in my right thyroid gland. I still feel awful. I am confused about… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have many of the symptoms of a low thryoid activity but
I have many of the symptoms of a low thryoid activity but the blood tests do not show any problems. MY BASIL BODY TEMPERATUE IS 97.4 which indicates I have an underactive thyroid and other body sympto… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

50 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x