Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
See my blood test results in attached photo. My testosterone
second opinion] Please see my blood test results in attached photo. My testosterone is 3.9. Would I possibly benefit from therapy or are the side effects too dangerous? Is there a natural way to resto… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,192 satisfied customers
See my blood test results in attached photo. My testosterone
Please see my blood test results in attached photo. My testosterone is 3.9. Would I possibly benefit from therapy or are the side effects too dangerous? Is there a natural way to restore normal testos… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,060 satisfied customers
Thyroid tpo test is 325. The normal range is 35 and below.
Thyroid tpo test is 325. The normal range is 35 and below. Dr says possible Hashimoto. All the other tests are fine. Can this be a source of depression ? Been battling depression and anxiety for 10 pl… read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Physician
Master's Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
If someone has a dowager hump, very large stretchmarks,
If someone has a dowager hump, very large stretchmarks, weight gain, depression, anxiety, no periods for 6 months, upper lip hair, and broken capillaries/ruddy cheeks, would these symptoms warrant tes… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,192 satisfied customers
Looking for a second opinion on my weight and depression.
Looking for a second opinion on my weight and depression … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,740 satisfied customers
T3 uptake = 36, Both, loss and gain. Thirsty level has not
Both, loss and gain. Thirsty level has not changed. Exhausted, emotional, good days then all of a sudden rough days … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
37,485 satisfied customers
I reas the article, "Depression, Anxiety Tied to Worse
I reas the article, "Depression, Anxiety Tied to Worse Outcomes in Heart Failure Patients" which makes perfect sense given my experience with my mom.We tried buspirone for anxiety and melatonin for an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,740 satisfied customers
Hiii I started feeling syptoms last april 2017 and have been
Hiii I started feeling syptoms last april 2017 and have been to every doctor I can think of. Still have major issues. My lastest test showed T4 Free 1.0, T3 Free 2.3, and TSH 1.43. My doctor says thes… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
68,639 satisfied customers
Is it safe to take Movicolwith type 2 diabeties. Metformin
Metformin sandoz sevikar physiotens metoprolol sandoz atorvastatin. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
68,639 satisfied customers
I am struggling with meds and thyroid function. I am
Hello there.I am struggling with meds and thyroid function. I am currently taking bio identical hormones t3/t4 105mg and got my blood results back TSH 0.3 T4 5.3 T3 uptake 24 Free thyroxine 1.3 I have… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,355 satisfied customers
Haing problems with desire. Had blood test done.test levels
Haing problems with sexual desire. Had blood test done.test levels high. Doctor said sounds like a lot of stress. And anxiety… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
13,471 satisfied customers
I have a Vitamin D Deficiency. I have a few questions. Also
Hello I have a Vitamin D Deficiency. I have a few questions. Also I am obese, just diagnosed w/type 2 diabetes and suffer from anxiety/depression. I do not like to go into the sun as melanoma runs in … read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
Want to know if I could possibly have fibroalgia? Iam on 20
Want to know if I could possibly have fibroalgia? Iam on 20 mg of Prozac for depression and anxiety. I have ptsd, every other week I feel fluish, aches , constant fatigue, wake up feeling fluish. Iam … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,327 satisfied customers
I am 33 years old and suffer from depression and anxiety for
Hi I am 33 years old and suffer from depression and anxiety for about 10 years. I had a testosterone exam done and found that my levels are below normal. My doctor prescribed testosterone shots, 250mg… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
68,639 satisfied customers
I am a 25 year old female. I was told I had PMDD after
Hi, I am a 25 year old female. I was told I had PMDD after noticing my increasingly bad PMS symptoms. My irritability and depression were getting worse every month. I was put on Wellbutrin 150 mg once… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 29 yo son has suffered from depression and anxiety for 3
My 29 yo son has suffered from depression and anxiety for 3 years and has improved with multi psychogenic meds. His anxiety has worsened and psyciatrist decided to test thyroid function. We found he i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had a micro prolactinoma removed in 1981. I had an empty
I had a micro prolactinoma removed in 1981. I had an empty Sella Tursica at the time of surgery from which necrotic tissue was removed. I also had a complication after the surgery of Inappropriate ADH… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,355 satisfied customers
Im currently in afghanistan and worked out on a regular
im currently in afghanistan and worked out on a regular basis. im 21 years old and about 6 weeks ago i tried some prohormones called supernova which is like superdrol i steroid i believe. i only took … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

50 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x