Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I smoke cannabis daily, wrapped in cigarillos or "blunts". I
I smoke cannabis daily, wrapped in cigarillos or "blunts". I smoke A lot, a minimum of 10+ blunts daily smoked with my husband. I have done this for over 10 years with no issue. Randomly about 6 month… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Why is there hoarseness without symptoms? No burping, no
Why is there hoarseness without symptoms? No burping, no heartburn, no mucous accumulation, no sinus dripping, no chest congestion, no gurgling, no aspiration, no cough, no fever, great appetite, and … read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,525 satisfied customers
I had a thyroid biopsy about a week ago. I still have
Hi- I had a thyroid biopsy about a week ago. I still have tightness in the area where the biopsy was done. When I hold my head back, my throat hurts when I swallow. Also food irritates the area, it is… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,528 satisfied customers
Thryoid inflammation? 42 year old fit male. Physical 8 weeks
Thryoid inflammation?42 year old fit male. Physical 8 weeks go all normal. Urinanalysis and bloodwork normal. TSH, T3, T4 all normal. Past few weeks I have had some indoor allergies act up with the co… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,234 satisfied customers
Athletic male, 42. Thyroid, Sinus, or GERD? Starting a month
Athletic male, 42. Thyroid, Sinus, or GERD? Starting a month ago I had sinus symptoms of congestion, PND, and intermittent sinus pressue, even some ear involvement. Never felt sick or had any systemic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,271 satisfied customers
42 year old fit male. Recently thought perhaps my thyroid
42 year old fit male. Recently thought perhaps my thyroid was swollen, but I believe I am just feeling the cricoid ring as it feels hard, feels like it wraps around the trachea and moves up and down w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,945 satisfied customers
Is it normal to have pain in the sternothyroid when dealing
Is it normal to have pain in the sternothyroid when dealing with a 3cm or larger thyroid nodule? I am currently under the care of a physician. I just want to know why that muscle kind of hurts. It fee… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,234 satisfied customers
How are you? Ive had an issue in my throat for almost one
Dear Dr. How are you? Ive had an issue in my throat for almost one year now. it started with some inflamation and then a globus sensation then clicking when i swallow my saliva , the inflamtion has su… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
68 satisfied customers
I am anxious. I have had the flu for 25 days (upper
I am anxious. I have had the flu for 25 days (upper respiratory). The otolaryngologist checked my ears and listened to my lungs 10 days ago, proclaiming it viral. She told me to get a chext x-ray if i… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,234 satisfied customers
I've been having some issues (possibly TMJ, possibly
I've been having some issues (possibly TMJ, possibly myofascial pain syndrome). Typical jaw pain, ear pain, throat pain, pain with swallowing, salivary gland pain (all bilateral). I've been to an ENT … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,776 satisfied customers
FOR DOCTOR LOVE: I have hashimotos and many autoimmune
FOR DOCTOR LOVE:I have hashimotos and many autoimmune diseases. This last year I have been coming off long term steroids and my thyroid got higher and higher and they keep lowering the dose. They just… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,666 satisfied customers
In 2009 I got Diagnosed with IBS ..... Now in 2017 here is
Dear Doctor,In 2009 I got Diagnosed with IBS .....Now in 2017 here is what is going on ....Pain in Suprasternal Notch ....... Bottom of Suprasternal NotchI thought I was suffering from GERD because I … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,878 satisfied customers
Would like some reassurance here. For the past few months I
Hello, Would like some reassurance here. For the past few months I have had this feeling like there is a tightness at the base of the front of my neck under the adams apple but was told by my ENT that… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,271 satisfied customers
Diagnosed hashimotos 13 years ago. Since may med not working
Diagnosed hashimotos 13 years ago. Since may med not working high tsh low tf3. High wbc and lymphocytes. Swelling mid neck. Mouth dryness. Cough. Palpitations, fluxuating blood pressure. B12 def. D3 d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old woman who has had her right side of her
I am a 45 year old woman who has had her right side of her thyroid removed and am on synthroid for hypothyroid. There is also a node on the left side of my neck for the last two years. My doctor has m… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,086 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or may not help you with my questions. Over the past 6 months I have been to ENT and allergist with following issues: chronic sinusitis, polyps … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I had thyroid surgery 6 weeks ago. I am still having some
I had thyroid surgery 6 weeks ago. I am still having some complications such as a very tight feeling around my neck under my chin, voice loss and terrible acid reflux and burping. After the surgery I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,271 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

33 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

37 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x