Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I just had breast augmentation in Oct 3rd. Then on Oct 17th
Hello I just had breast augmentation in Oct 3rd. Then on Oct 17th a questionable infection of the right breast resulted in a 2nd surgery but the culture can back inconclusive. They removed the implant… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
Good doctor,my daughter has DVT in her bicep and the arm is
This question is for the good doctor,my daughter has DVT in her bicep and the arm is swollen from bicep down to the fingers. she started xalralto yesterday. Can she wear a compression stocking on that… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,908 satisfied customers
Lately, I've had a lot of fatigue, recently did nuke stress
Lately, I've had a lot of fatigue, recently did nuke stress test. Don't know results yet, but Doctor has not called right away which usually means nothing seriously wrong. I had Epstein's Barr when I … read more
Dr. Star
Dr. Star
Chief Medical Officer
MD
76 satisfied customers
41 year old fit male. Physical in November. All results
41 year old fit male. Physical in November. All results normal, blood chemistry, urinanalysis, etc. I noticed just over two months ago what appears to be a slightly swollen or noticeable occipital lym… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,377 satisfied customers
I'm a 107 pound, 60 year old, fit woman. In spite of having
I'm a 107 pound, 60 year old, fit woman. In spite of having osteoarthritis, and osteoporosis. I've also had a swollen lymph node on the right side of my neck since Nov. 2017, if not longer. I have an … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
760 satisfied customers
Accidents causes diabetes because ischemia. Can this be term
Accidents causes diabetes because ischemia. Can this be long term problem or it will get healed on its own, or depends on the extend of trauma damages? Is there any medical documents support this? My … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,307 satisfied customers
My husband was pretty healthy before his serious car
My husband was pretty healthy before his serious car accident happened in 2015. His health is going downslope. He had no family doctor and never need any medication. He's always sporty and was a maste… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,307 satisfied customers
My son is under treatment for Diabetes 2. He called tonight
My son is under treatment for Diabetes 2. He called tonight saying his big toe is swollen and infected and has been for a few days. He has an appointment with his DR tomorrow but my husband feels he n… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,827 satisfied customers
Almost once a week I will get slight ear and throat pain
Hello. Almost once a week I will get slight ear and throat pain followed by a swollen neck lymph node. It will last for a couple of days and then go away. I had a CBC panel done and there were no abno… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,816 satisfied customers
37 year old female, 5 months post partum and breastfeeding
37 year old female, 5 months post partum and breastfeedingOnset on red itchy palms on meaty part of palm from wrist up to baby finger. Intermittent stiff fingers. Itchiness relieved with 25 mg benAdry… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,831 satisfied customers
What could cause my left armpit to have a swollen node?
Hello, what could cause my left armpit to have a swollen node? Somethings can trigger it to grow even bigger, then returns to a smaller, but still noticeable size. The right armpit only joins the part… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
My husband takes Metfformin for type 2 diabetes. My husband
My husband takes Metfformin for type 2 diabetes. My husband had pains throughout his body. When went to his Doctor he as told the Metformin was probably causing it. His dose of two of five pills a day… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,816 satisfied customers
My husband had severe pancreatitis. He has a pseudo cyst on
My husband had severe pancreatitis. He has a pseudo cyst on his pancreas. The doctor didnt really explain signs to look for if it ruptures or starts leaking/draining. What signs/symptoms should we loo… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,437 satisfied customers
This afternoon I had an appointment with my endocrinologist
this afternoon I had an appointment with my endocrinologist for a routine thyroid check/scan. I told him my concerns regarding 2-3 lymph nodes in my neck, and how I've heard that you're not supposed t… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
Could a low TSH level (0.06) and normal thyroid levels cause
Could a low TSH level (0.06) and normal thyroid levels cause frequent (daily) loose stools? Radioactive iodine uptake scan was diffusely low.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have soreness under one of my arms..specifically my arm
I have soreness under one of my arms..specifically my arm pit area. I am not sure if it is a muscle or swollen lymph nodes. I thought a week ago that I noticed feeling something like a swollen lymph n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,927 satisfied customers
My husband is oozing fluid from his leg. He had blisters but
My husband is oozing fluid from his leg. He had blisters but now the blisters are running. He has neuropathy in his leg from the knee down. He is a diabetic. The leg is red.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,235 satisfied customers
Our doctor has my husband, & myself, pricking our fingers
Our doctor has my husband, & myself, pricking our fingers twice a day for 6 weeks and bring in our logs for follow up, we both had high blood sugar levels in lab work, his was 122, mine 120, he is 71,… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,235 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x