Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have subclinical hyperthyroidism- TSH 0.213, TRAB 3.09. My
Hello, I have subclinical hyperthyroidism- TSH 0.213, TRAB 3.09. My thyroid US was normal, no nodules, my thyroid has a slight heterogeneous echotexture. My pcp is referring me to and endocrinologist … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,281 satisfied customers
I'm having some major anxiety waiting on my thyroid US
Hi, I'm having some major anxiety waiting on my thyroid US results. The doctor didn't feel any nodules but my thyroid was enlarged. I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. Should I be worried about cancer… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
612 satisfied customers
I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My doctor has ordered
Hello, I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My doctor has ordered the attached test with a thyroid US. He said he didn't feel any nodules but my thyroid was enlarged. Do you think he is expecting thyro… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,504 satisfied customers
I was told I had an enlarged thyroid gland, but not palpable
Hi, I was told I had an enlarged thyroid gland, but not palpable nodules. I have subclinical Hyperthyroidism and low Vitamin D. I was told not to worry and to follow up 6 months. Is that wise?… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,414 satisfied customers
My mom had papillary thyroid cancer when she was in her 40s.
Hi,My mom had papillary thyroid cancer when she was in her 40s. I am 25 years old and am fearful I have it. I don't have any palpable nodules per My PCP. I do have subclinical hyperthyroidism. I have … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Master's Degree
818 satisfied customers
I've been doing some research about thyroid nodules and I
I've been doing some research about thyroid nodules and I saw if you have hyperthyroidism the nodule is almost always benign. Is this the same with subclinical hyperthyroidism? My TSH is 0.213, I go f… read more
Wajahat Baig
Wajahat Baig
Medical Specialist / Senior Registrar
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
995 satisfied customers
I have subclinical hyperthyroidism, my TSH is 0.213.are most
I have subclinical hyperthyroidism, my TSH is 0.213.are most thyroid nodules with subclinical hyperthyroidism benign?… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
706 satisfied customers
I have to go in for a thyroid US on Monday. I'm concerned
Hi, I have to go in for a thyroid US on Monday. I'm concerned the US will show cancer. I have subclinical Hyperthyroidism. I saw my PCP yesterday and he told me he didn't not feel any nodules, but my … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,281 satisfied customers
I have subclinical hyperthyroidism my TSH is 0.213. My
Hello, I have subclinical hyperthyroidism my TSH is 0.213. My doctor did A manual thyroid exam and said my thyroid felt enlarged, but no palpable nodules. I asked him if this could thyroid cancer and … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
82 satisfied customers
Ali, You've helped me a few times lately. I followed up with
Hi Dr. Ali,You've helped me a few times lately. I followed up with my PCP and I still have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My TSH was still 0.213. He is referring me to an Endocrinologist. He felt my thy… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,504 satisfied customers
I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My TSH was 0.213 three
Hello, I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My TSH was 0.213 three weeks ago. Is it more common to have thyroid cancer with hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? I have to follow up with my PCP this weeks… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,504 satisfied customers
What size thyroid nodules can usually be felt? I have
Hello, what size thyroid nodules can usually be felt? I have subclinical hyperthyroidism TSH - 0.213. I go in for a thyroid US this week and I'm Nervous. I've done a self exam and don't feel anything.… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,414 satisfied customers
I have to go in for a thyroid US because I have subclinical
I have to go in for a thyroid US because I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My doctor did a manual exam and said he didn't feel any nodules. What size nodules can usually be felt for a pcp?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,336 satisfied customers
When I went to the doctor my TSH was 0.213, my free T4 was
Hi, when I went to the doctor my TSH was 0.213, my free T4 was 1.04. When I looked at my Visit summary my chart said subclinical hypothyroidism instead of subclinical hyperthyroidism. I will attach a … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,977 satisfied customers
I had my yearly physical 3 weeks ago and was diagnosed with
Hello, I had my yearly physical 3 weeks ago and was diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroidism. I was put on Lexapro also. I was having symptoms like rapid heart beat and anxiety. Since starting the L… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
612 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism. I don't know
I was recently diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism. I don't know my exact TSH value, but the doctor said it was slightly elevated and that I didn't need to follow up with an endocrinologist. He then did a … read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have a low (0.27) TSH value, but normal
What does it mean to have a low (0.27) TSH value, but normal free T4 value? These values were discovered in an unrelated ER visit. Is it worth following up on with my GP? Could anything other than a h… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,504 satisfied customers
Two months ago I woke in the middle of the night with my
Two months ago I woke in the middle of the night with my thyroid swollen. A few days prior to this I had a sore throat and a low grade fever for a day. I tested negative for strep. I had an ultrasound… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,504 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x