Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have subclinical hyperthryoidism and need to get a
Hi, I have subclinical hyperthryoidism and need to get a referral for an endocrinologist. My new primary doctor doesn't seem to get it, even though I have a family history with symptoms that pair with… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,935 satisfied customers
I have pretty extreme hyperthyroid. My TSH is .006 and my
Hi, I have pretty extreme hyperthyroid. My TSH is .006 and my T4, Free is 2.33 and my T3 is 5.8. All off the scale of a normal Range. My primary care physician said for me to wait 4 to six weeks befor… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
50 satisfied customers
Recently I have been recently showing the symtpms of
Hello! recently I have been recently showing the symtpms of hyperactive thyroid. I already got my blood tests and waiting to see a specialist. However, it is getting me so long! I was wondering if I c… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
554 satisfied customers
Sugar stays very high from 300 to 500 I'm on humulin r u-500
sugar stays very high from 300 to 500 I'm on humulin r u-500 I take 140 units 2 times a day and 60 units at night what other insulin can I take thia one is not working for me the doctor refuse to chan… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,258 satisfied customers
I am 30 and recently had multiple labs done, blood and
I am 30 and recently had multiple labs done, blood and urine. the labs are consistent with tsh of .005 free t4 of 2.07 thyroglobulin antibodies from 480-570 iu/ml and tpo of 29. my doctor has recommen… read more
Trenton Elliott
Trenton Elliott
Harvard-trained M.D.
M.D.
122 satisfied customers
I am a 29 yr old female with type 1 diabetes I have had it
Hi I am a 29 yr old female with type 1 diabetes I have had it for 5 years. I take 40 units of Levimir and 35 units of humalog after dinner. I was in the ER a few days ago because my sugar was very hig… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,935 satisfied customers
I have been feeling extremely tired and my knees and feet
I have been feeling extremely tired and my knees and feet hurt so bad. Even my sense of taste is off at times. This has been going on since janurary. I have put on 20 pounds.i figured when I quit smok… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old male and I just had my thyroid removed on
Hello. I am a 45 year old male and I just had my thyroid removed on 2/16 due to Hashimoto's and multiple nodules. The good news is the nodules were benign. The bad news is I am still extremely tired a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm a 60 years old female, morbidly obese and diabetic. I
Hello, I'm a 60 years old female, morbidly obese and diabetic. I have multiple drug allergies and consequently I am limited in what I can use for blood sugar control. Currently, I am taking Pioglitazo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Mottling of the thyroid gland. I am a 25 year old female, 5
Mottling of the thyroid gland. Hello, I am a 25 year old female, 5 foot 4 inches and 120lbs. I was diagnosed with an under active thyroid 6 years ago and currently take 100mcgs of levothyroxine. I fou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have had 2 episodes of Graves Disease 25 and 29 years ago.
I have had 2 episodes of Graves Disease 25 and 29 years ago. Took medication then stopped when meds started causing a reaction. I've been fine since. I have had a parathyroidectomy and my B12 is low. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed type II diabetic since 2008. I'm on
I've been diagnosed type II diabetic since 2008. I'm on Levimir 20 twice a day and Victoza one a day. I could not do Metformin and tried for 4 months. I've just moved and Docs always want to get me ba… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My doctor doesn't know about new tsh reference ranges & lab
My doctor doesn't know about new tsh reference ranges & lab results still have range up to 4.50 mIU/L as normal....It's been two years since I have seen my endocrinologist & my latest tsh came back at… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,935 satisfied customers
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the
Dx: Graves Disease for my daughter? We have not yet seen the endocrinologist, however, she exhibits many symptoms and there is a strong family history primarily on dad's side and some on mom's side. S… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter, who has been an avid cross country
My 20 year old daughter, who has been an avid cross country runner since she was a 7th grader, has developed quite a bit of facial hair in the last year and a half. Our family physician ran a blood te… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am confused about my labs, I was diagnosed with Graves and
I am confused about my labs, I was diagnosed with Graves and have been on PTU for the last 17 months almost completely off, now my TSH and T3 and T4 are all normal (1.8, 2.6 amd 1.1) but I have very v… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old male diagnosed with hypogonadism at age
I am a 41 year old male diagnosed with hypogonadism at age 35. I am on a patch of testosterone daily. I just had a blood test showing a 350 #. I have suffered over 20 years with depression, fatigue , … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have steadliy gained weight over the last 15 years. I
I have steadliy gained weight over the last 15 years. I truly and honestly have tried every diet with no success. I have had limited success on the Diet Dr. with the diet pills' I have been on WW, Res… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x