Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Within last 3 years I received a diagnosis of HIV. Over that
Within last 3 years I received a diagnosis of HIV. Over that time I feel as though I'm more tired, sluggish, and importantly; have near 0 desire for anything sexual. Recently I had a blood testosteron… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,208 satisfied customers
My Sperm motility is around 40, volume =4 ML, Density =
Hi My Sperm motility is around 40 , volume =4 ML, Density = 24.80 M/ml, Forward Progression = 2.0, Clumping = 1+, Round cells = 0-3, viscosity = 0 , Total Motile Ejac = 39.68. We are trying to get pre… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,810 satisfied customers
I'm going to order a lab test for my testosterone levels but
I'm going to order a lab test for my testosterone levels but need to know if I should order the free testosterone or the total testosterone test. Can you please advise?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,859 satisfied customers
I am almost 59 years old. I do bodybuilding training 4 days
I am almost 59 years old. I do bodybuilding training 4 days a week. I eat and drink like a health athlete but I don't seem to be able to burn tummy fat or around the chest. I weigh 73.5kg and my fat p… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,283 satisfied customers
Haing problems with desire. Had blood test done.test levels
Haing problems with sexual desire. Had blood test done.test levels high. Doctor said sounds like a lot of stress. And anxiety… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
12,965 satisfied customers
I have been taken 25 mcg Eltroxin for the past three weeks
Hi, I have been taken 25 mcg Eltroxin for the past three weeks with no improvement in my symptoms, in fact I think they have got worse. Does this mean this dose is not strong enough?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am a 47 yr old male with a consistently borderline low
I am a 47 yr old male with a consistently borderline low white blood count. No one seems to be concerned except for me. The wbc ranges from 3.7 to 3.9 and the neutrophil counts are 1.8 to 1.9. What ca… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,135 satisfied customers
Lately, while talking on the phone to a few customer service
Lately, while talking on the phone to a few customer service representatives on the phone, cell phone and land line phone, they mistook me as a man. In the beginning of the conversation,they thought I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been on Androgel for several years due to low free
I have been on Androgel for several years due to low free testosterone levels that were symptomatic. I went off the Androgel when I received the 2.89 PSA reading on 1/29/12. After being off the Androg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Just got a low testosterone result - 5.6 pg/mL (target range
Just got a low testosterone result - 5.6 pg/mL (target range is 7.2 -24.0) I feel fine, though. A little trouble getting an erection at times (need manual stiimulation usually), but I am 50. Muscle ma… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old woman with depression problems. My meds
I am a 61 year old woman with depression problems. My meds have decreased my sex drive and this is very upsetting. Is there anything that I can take or do to get back my sex drive.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 47 year old male taking levothyroxine but have low sex
I am 47 year old male taking levothyroxine but have low sex drive and can't maintain an erection - is this normal and what can I do?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Just had my Urologist fax over the test results. Also, this
Just had my Urologist fax over the test results. Also, this was done in the afternoon. Testosterone Total------158 ng/dl LH----------------------------4.2 miU/ml Prolactin--------------------9.8 ng/mL… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,926 satisfied customers
I've just had my blood test results back and I wonder if my
Hi, I've just had my blood test results back and I wonder if my testosterone levels are low for my age? I am 29 with the following results: Total Testosterone: 13.4 nmols/litre Progesterone 1.9 nmols/… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been placed on 25 mcg of Synthroid in the past week.
I have been placed on 25 mcg of Synthroid in the past week. My job requires me to hold a good weight but I have blown up to 220 lbs while dieting & exercising. My TSH levels were 6.7 on my last test. … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have type 2, i went most of today,did not eat very much,
hello, i have type 2 , i went most of today,did not eat very much, was out in the heat. at supper i ate, i checked to soon, was 207, waited an hour , was down to 78, felt very shaky , was this caused … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Low T question. First: Male 53 years old, 200lbs, 5' 11",
Hello. Low T question. First: Male 53 years old, 200lbs, 5' 11", generally good health, 2 glasses red wine/day, very healthy all my life except Lyme disease with meningitis in 1988 and seizures in 199… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a Type 2 whose A1C is generally around 6.2, although it
I am a Type 2 whose A1C is generally around 6.2, although it has been under 6 when I am a bit lighter. I weigh about 215 but am very muscular and workout several times a week with weights etc. Waist i… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,208 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x