Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes
second opinion] curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes near the Adam's apple? I swear I can feel one on my left side move up and down when I swallow it's like a tiny pea. It's been… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
719 satisfied customers
Curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes
curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes near the Adam's apple? I swear I can feel one on my left side move up and down when I swallow it's like a tiny pea. It's been there for a goo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,971 satisfied customers
Morning curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph
Morning curious to see is it possible to feel cervical lymph nodes near the Adam's apple? I swear I can feel one on my left side move up and down when I swallow it's like a tiny pea. It's been there f… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
889 satisfied customers
2 questions I had a routine ultrasound On my thyroid for
Hi 2 questions I had a routine ultrasound On my thyroid for multi modular goitre there were nodules & I have hashimotos the scab came back clear indicating nothing is present as of last 2 scans 1 yr a… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
441 satisfied customers
My workplace (local hospital) was offering a free thyroid
My workplace (local hospital) was offering a free thyroid screening with ultrasound. I decided to do it and was absolutely beyond shocked when the sonographer told me she found four "tiny nodules," th… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,513 satisfied customers
I always enjoyed wonderful health even tho on levothyroine
Hi doctor. I always enjoyed wonderful health even tho on levothyroine for many many years, 88mcg now. Then 5 months ago I was in the hospital and CT showed diverticulitis with small abscess treated wi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
I have a diagnosed nodule on the right side of my thyroid
I have a diagnosed nodule on the right side of my thyroid with a goiter. I have noticed that the goiter is always more pronounced in the winter. Is there a reason why that happens? … read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
30 satisfied customers
Had Hashimotos diagnosed in September of 2015 with thyroid
Had Hashimotos diagnosed in September of 2015 with thyroid peroxidase antibody of 298. Put on thyroid meds. Last antibody test in sept 2016 down to 77.8. Had ultrasound done January 2016: Patient: BAR… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed in 2001/2002. Doctors told me that
I had my thyroid removed in 2001/2002. Doctors told me that I had thyroid cancer on my right but not on my left but they still removed my left. I also had radioactive iodine after the procedure. I cur… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old. I have had thyroid nodules since 2010. my
my name is ***** ***** i am 39 years old. I have had thyroid nodules since 2010. my last follow up ultrasound has shown a nodule in my right lobe which is now showing a size double compared to the las… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,985 satisfied customers
Diagnosed hashimotos 13 years ago. Since may med not working
Diagnosed hashimotos 13 years ago. Since may med not working high tsh low tf3. High wbc and lymphocytes. Swelling mid neck. Mouth dryness. Cough. Palpitations, fluxuating blood pressure. B12 def. D3 d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have thyroid antibodies of 1427, low TSH 0.1, In range T3
I have thyroid antibodies of 1427, low TSH 0.1, In range T3 5.6, In range T4 13 I have had ultrasound, multi- nodular goiter, FNA of largest nodule - begnin, Thyroid scitiniscan - one hot nodule. Diag… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,284 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was diagosed with Hashimot's disease last October (with a
I was diagosed with Hashimot's disease last October (with a few small sowllen lymph nodes). Below is the summary of my recent ultrasound report: Lump No.: solitary Side: bilateral Level: 1 Size: 0.29x… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and am on Synthyroid. I have
I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and am on Synthyroid. I have multiple nodules, all which have measured between 7mm and 9mm....I haven't had an ultrasound on my thyroid in about a year or so. For the l… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
This is my story: 7 weeks ago I was first diagnosed with a
This is my story: 7 weeks ago I was first diagnosed with a thyroid problem: TSH: 0.05 Range: 0.5- 4 VERY LOW TSH Free T3: 6.2 Range 3.5-6.5 Free t4: 18 Range: 10-19 Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase: 232 kIU/L … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,912 satisfied customers
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back reading: Thyroid, RML 2.27 (FNA biopsy); consistent with nodular goiter; Scant follicular cells and Hurthle cells in a background of macrop… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Doctor who specialises in endocrinology
I am looking for a Doctor who specialises in endocrinology work? I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis with swing symptoms of Hypo and Hyer. I have a 2.5x2.0x1.8 nodule FNA last year as b… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,817 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x