Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Been diagnosed with graves disease and am currently under
Been diagnosed with graves disease and am currently under care of an endocrinologist. Been prescribed 10mg methimazole and 40 mg propranolol (for trembling)daily. Take a multivitamin. Eyes are not bug… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,329 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed as having hyperthyroidism. I will
Hello! I was recently diagnosed as having hyperthyroidism. I will have the thyroid uptake scan done next week. I have a family history of thyroid problems (my mom and uncle have low thyroid, my brothe… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,262 satisfied customers
My husband was just told he may have autoimmune hepatitis.
My husband was just told he may have autoimmune hepatitis. He currently has graves (ablated- synthroid), UC (treated with apriso), raynauds, psoriasis, and now maybe AIH. However the doctor doesn't wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
This question is for a gastroenterologist or a naturopathic
This question is for a gastroenterologist or a naturopathic doctor. I'm 35 years old, male, Caucasian, of Jewish Ashkenazi decent, I live in Southern California. I have an autoimmune condition called … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
6,665 satisfied customers
I recently received a TPO test and it came back extremely
I recently received a TPO test and it came back extremely elevated. I made an appointment with an endocrinologist, but I can;t get in until Feb 1st. I was just wondering how often patients are diagnos… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
760 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with graves disease from my PCM.
I have just been diagnosed with graves disease from my PCM. my pcm will not give me medication to treat it because he is not a specialist. I have no insurance and cannot afford a specialist. Is there … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,262 satisfied customers
I have recently got back the results to a thyroid test, that
Hello, I have recently got back the results to a thyroid test, that read my TSH as a .02 L, My t4 free as a 1.91 H, t3 free as 4.3 in the normal range, Reverse T3 as a 28 H, Anti-thyroglobulin antibod… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,504 satisfied customers
How do I get my ALT and AST levels down...? Are there any
How do I get my ALT and AST levels down...? Are there any supplements.? I just got my blood work from physical back. My ALT is at 89 and my AST is at 74....… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Hx of Graves disease 40 years ago, grandmother had a goiter
Hx of Graves disease 40 years ago, grandmother had a goiter and daughter has some problems too. I have been feeling extremely ill, such as sheer exhaustion, foggy brain and forgetfulness. Also depress… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had Graves disease and had to have my thyroid gland
I had Graves disease and had to have my thyroid gland surgically removed. I have been on Synthroid since the early 1990s and wonder whether iodine supplementation would be a benefit to my metabolism?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
I have Graves Disease (currently active) My TSH is still
I have Graves Disease (currently active) My TSH is still very suppressed after 4 months of treatment 0.005 or Less. My Ft4 is 1.09 in the normal range. I still do not feel very well...b/p and pulse ar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
I would like your opinion regarding my thyroid. Current
I would like your opinion regarding my thyroid. Current labs- TSH 1.8 T3 3.0 T4 .99 Thyroid Peroxidase AB 1496 Thyroglobulin AB 1 Thyroid ultrasound- *gland is diffusely heterogeneous *right lobe 5 x … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My husband's tsh came back 15.75. Does that mean he is low
My husband's tsh came back 15.75. Does that mean he is low or high.?? Can a change in diet help or only meds?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have Graves Disease and currently take Levoxyll 112. Will
I have Graves Disease and currently take Levoxyll 112. Will I have dry brittle nails, dry skin, dry straw like hair and hair loss the rest of my life?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a year ago. After tapazole for 6 monts my readings went down to Feb/12 TSH.01 T4 15 and I felt much better but then I had a Graves Hyper attack … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
Is supplementation recommended for graves disease and if so
Is supplementation recommended for graves disease and if so which ones? Was told to take antioxidants and inner health?… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,370 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves disease in Nov. 2010. My numbers
Hi, I was diagnosed with Graves disease in Nov. 2010. My numbers have been up and down since then. I cannot take polyurathyrocil or tapozole, severely elevated my liver enzymes to near hospitalization… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have Graves Disease, I know I have to be treated sooon.
I have Graves Disease, I know I have to be treated sooon. I've went without treatment for over a year and 1/2. Im real afraid of getting the treatments. The actual removalof part of thyroid glands or … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x