Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Just need a 2nd opinion, I am hypothyroid I have been on
Just need a 2nd opinion, I am hypothyroid I have been on Synthroid for 22 yrs dosage 100 mcg. My last thyroid profile was Jan 29 2019. TSH was 4.75, T4 total 11.50, T4 free 1.39. T3 free 2.74. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,960 satisfied customers
My free t4 is 1.39 and my tsh is 0.195. am I hypo thyroid
my free t4 is 1.39 and my tsh is 0.195. am I hypo thyroid according to these numbers … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,326 satisfied customers
I have been taking levothyroxine for 18+ years. Recently
I have been taking levothyroxine for 18+ years. Recently missed more than a months worth of medication. My recent labs showed TSH > 150 and free T4 of 0.2. My medication was increased from my old d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,945 satisfied customers
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH] LO 0.11 0.32-4.00 mIU/L
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH] LO 0.11 0.32-4.00 mIU/L Thyroxine Free [Free T4] 18 9-19 pmol/L Triiodothyronine Free [Free T3] 4.3 3.1-6.2 pmol/L … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My TSH was 17.89, I was taking 75mg of synthroid 4 weeks
My TSH was 17.89, I was taking 75mg of synthroid 4 weeks later (had to switch to a new endo due to insurance) my TSH is 0.09 with free T4 of 1.6 so was switched to 50 mg of syntrhoid. I am still unabl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower
I saw my endocrinologist, and he at first said to lower Armour Thyroid medication to 60 mg a day after my labs. I was on 60mg a day plus one 15 mg tablet every 5 days. But then he said he usually does… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,758 satisfied customers
When is it time to see an endricrinologist? What can they do
When is it time to see an endricrinologist? What can they do to assist me besides doing blood work? I have had thyroid issues since a teenager. For years doctors have prescribed synthroid. (hypothyroi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,945 satisfied customers
If you have had a partial thyroidectomy for cancer could
If you have had a partial thyroidectomy for cancer could that trigger you to develop Hashimotos? My TPO antibodies are now high and I have serious brain fog. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,935 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism i take levothyroxine 100mg daily. I
hi i have hypothyroidism i take levothyroxine 100mg daily. I feel terrible all the exhaustive symptoms i have them! i have for the last year cut sugar gluten dairy from my diet and embarked on a 4-5 d… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,258 satisfied customers
My test results for the thyroid were: TSH 0.04 T4, FREE 0.9
My test results for the thyroid were: TSH 0.04 T4, FREE 0.9 T3, Free, 3.2 T3 Reverse, LC/MS/MS 10 My doctor lowered my dosage because I am taking too much Armour and he says that the TSH shows it. I f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,935 satisfied customers
I am currently on 110 mg. of Armour thyroid for sub-clinical
I am currently on 110 mg. of Armour thyroid for sub-clinical hypothyroidism. I have gained 15 pounds since diagnosed last June. I am looking to give my energy and metabolism a boost without increasing… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Two years ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, I am a 47
Hello! Two years ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, I am a 47 year old female, 5'6" and weigh 139 lbs. I'm currently taking Levothryoxine 125 mcg and Liothyronine 25 mcg every morning on an empt… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I have a high TSH level of 7.4 and the new guidlines suggest
i have a high TSH level of 7.4 and the new guidlines suggest 0-3.0 levels. With the suggested hypothyroid diagnosis what dosing should i start on w/ synthroid? i'm waiting on my T4, free T4 and T3 lev… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I had a thyroidectomy 12 weeks ago due to large nodules,
I had a thyroidectomy 12 weeks ago due to large nodules, compression & breathing issues. At my first 6 week blood draw my tsh was 7. My doctor increased my Synthroid from 125mcg to 150. At my next 6 w… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
In 1997 (around the end of the year) I was diagnosed with
In 1997 (around the end of the year) I was diagnosed with Graves Disease. I developed a huge goiter. In 1998, I had a Thyroidectomy (she left a little at my para thyroid). Eight months later RAI becau… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My health was pretty good until I contracted osteomyelitis
My health was pretty good until I contracted osteomyelitis in hospital in my 40's. I then had an early-ish menopause, thyroid stopped functioning and I got shingles - one after another. I am now 63. A… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an underactive thyroid (I had a subtotal tyroidectomy in 1992). My latest blood results are as follows: Serum free T4 level 20.8 pmol/L (10.3-24.5) … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I
hello, I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I am 54 and recently started perimenopausal symptoms, I have very mild hot flashes at night. In the last 6 months I have developed rig… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,258 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x