Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Type 2 diabetes recently diagnosis no spleen lost 1/3 of
Type 2 diabetes recently diagnosis no spleen lost 1/3 of pancreases six years ago. What should I do now as I feel my GP is not up on giving best. What and where do I go from here to get this on the ri… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,262 satisfied customers
My question to endocrinologist I have lost weight due to
my question to endocrinologist I have lost weight due to pernicious anemia and I am aslo insulin restiant is that fat loss due to pernicious anemia and insulin resistant. trying to get weight but cant… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,962 satisfied customers
Insulin for type 2 diabitic. i have a question about my
does he take more or less insulin if his blood sugar is too high yes we have … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,953 satisfied customers
I am being asked to help a medical technology company that
I am being asked to help a medical technology company that is developing an early screening technology for pancreatic cancer. This early screen would be conducted on patients diagnosed with new-onset … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
1, I have high calcium levels 10,9 and low PTH levels 7. Is
Hello 1, I have high calcium levels 10,9 and low PTH levels 7. Is this an indicator of parathyroid glands that would need surgery? 2. Can these levels return to their normal levels on their own?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,262 satisfied customers
My GFR level is 58. Should I be concerned? I am a female,
My GFR level is 58. Should I be concerned? I am a white female, age 57, weight 155 at 5'6"… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I just took my morning meds again tonight. I took metformin
I just took my morning meds again tonight. I took metformin 1000 mg. Lisinopril 10 mg and atorvastatin. So it's 12nhours later. But I took them by mistake. Will I be ok? I should I skip them tomorrow … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,831 satisfied customers
I'm type 1 diabetic and I had a cortisone shot in my
I'm type 1 diabetic and I had a cortisone shot in my shoulder today at 3:00. My blood sugar at 8:30 was 353 .i too 60 units of 70/30 insulin I just took it again at 10:10 and it's 414 my head hurts an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
I'd like a phone call. Is that possible? I have a question
I have hashimotos and I am experiencing some symptoms that I would like to discuss with an endocrinologist please..byphone *************… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
Helo, iam looking for a endrcrinologist i have my tsh report
iam looking for a endrcrinologist i have my tsh report i want the DR to review that and give me a prescrption … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My tsh is 9.9 range is 0.27-4.2 T4 is 12.4 range is
Hey my tsh is 9.9 range is 0.27-4.2 T4 is 12.4 range is 10.5-24.5 T3 is 2.8 range is 3.1 -6.8… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
My measurement is usually between 103&114 & I take
My measurement is usually between 103&114 & I take glucophage500mg 500mg.twice a day.Am I really diabetic?What are d signs? What should I not take (eat)?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had a urine test and I want to ask what folic acid in
I had a urine test and I want to ask what folic acid in urine is acceptable. the report said i was at14.44 ng/mL with references as normal > 5.38 ng/mL Defficant 0.35-3.38, excessive .>24.00 did… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
After recovering from a heart attack doctors discovered that
After recovering from a heart attack doctors discovered that I had a hormone imbalance affecting my adrenal production. I was prescribed hydrocortisone tabs 10 mg. What is the normal duration of time … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,162 satisfied customers
I had an appointment with my new primary care physician
Hi, I had an appointment with my new primary care physician earlier today. I had an A1C result from May of this year that was 9.8, and my fasting glucose at the visit was 278. Based on this he told me… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have questions about my blood work that is out of range. I
I have questions about my blood work that is out of range . I would like to know whey mean. would you be able to help?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,262 satisfied customers
For a blood sugar test, is the fasting part more important
For a blood sugar test, is the fasting part more important then the two hour part? I failed the two hour part with a 144 but passed the fasting part with a 74, should i be worried?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
50 year old male. Last 3 days point tenderness pain just
50 year old male. Last 3 days point tenderness pain just above left side belly button and just underneath left rib cage. Sharp pain when push in this area. Went Urgent care had blood and ct scan with … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

49 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x