Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am a 39yo female with a family history of hypothyroidism
I am a 39yo female with a family history of hypothyroidism (mother, younger sister). In the past year, my TSH went from 2.21 to 3.44 to 4.13. My husband and I were trying to conceive, so I asked to be… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
384 satisfied customers
I have a question about my recent lab results in regard to
Hello, I have a question about my recent lab results in regard to my TSH and T4 levels. Background information: I've had hypothyroidism since I was about 12 years old. I received medication for this o… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,940 satisfied customers
My regular family doctor and my OBGYN both said I am
My regular family doctor and my OBGYN both said I am "sub-clinical Hypothyroid" and "sub-clinical hashimotos" with my blood work over last couple of years. But my family doc won't put me on any meds. … read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,735 satisfied customers
MY DX-Hypothyroidism. Recently I had numerous tests/work-up.
MY DX-Hypothyroidism. Recently I had numerous tests/work-up. (My dose of Levothyroxin had been lowered from 112 mcg. to 199 mcg. I had been taking Synthroid/Levothyroxin for 49 yrs.) Test included blo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,502 satisfied customers
My t3 and free t3 are very high and my tsh is very low. my
my t3 and free t3 are very high and my tsh is very low. my t4 is normal. Any ideas of what might be happening. I no longer have a thyroid and I feel ok, but still have several hypothyroid symptoms. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,502 satisfied customers
Prolactin 2.9 Thyrotropin sensitive 1.35 Thyroxine free .77
Prolactin 2.9 Thyrotropin sensitive 1.35 Thyroxine free .77 Igf1 159 Tsh 2.57 34 year old female Have hypothyroidism symptoms how do I approach my Dr for treatment? Or get referred to s specialist for… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,502 satisfied customers
I have Hashimotos and take levothyroxine. I am always tired
I have Hashimotos and take levothyroxine. I am always tired and carry more weight now ( 74Kg 5' 3") at 63 yrs old than all my first 40 years (55kg) . Should I have T4 and T3 readings or just TSH readi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,039 satisfied customers
My wife is taking Levothyroxine for last 2 years. Her doctor
Hi. My wife is taking Levothyroxine for last 2 years. Her doctor diagnosted Hypothyroidism and since then she is taking this medication. Dosage was 0.025 mg per dy before June of this year. TSH test r… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,885 satisfied customers
My Doctor ordered my usual lab work this week and the
My Doctor ordered my usual lab work this week and the results came back as follows. Cholesterol 155 Tri 150 HDL 45 LDL 80 A1C 5.8 PLT 119 She ordered a new test for the first time. TSH 3 ultrasensitiv… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
56,502 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism i take levothyroxine 100mg daily. I
hi i have hypothyroidism i take levothyroxine 100mg daily. I feel terrible all the exhaustive symptoms i have them! i have for the last year cut sugar gluten dairy from my diet and embarked on a 4-5 d… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,021 satisfied customers
For the last three years, at this time of year my hypothroid
For the last three years, at this time of year my hypothroid systems get worse... I am now taking 100mcg of levothyroxine... The weight gain is a huge issue...Should I ask my doctor to increase my mcg… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 26 years old woman. And I have been diagnosed
Hi, I am 26 years old woman. And I have been diagnosed hypo-thyorids 4 years ago when I suddenly gained 5 kg in one month without changing any lifestyle habits. Since then I am on L-Thyroxin (Levothyr… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on synthroid. I suffered 20+ years with thyroid symptoms however my thyroid test levels were within the normal range. I have been on an exercis… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Does the time you test your TSH make a difference in the
Does the time you test your TSH make a difference in the results? Also if you are having a severe anxiety attack at the time can that affect results as well?… read more
Doctor Natasha
Doctor Natasha
10,475 satisfied customers
In Oct. 2011, my T4 was 1.13 and my TSH was 6.13. At the
In Oct. 2011, my T4 was 1.13 and my TSH was 6.13. At the time, I was taking the natural supplement Gaia for Thyroid Support. My doctor recommended medication. In January 2012, I started on .50mcg. & t… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago.
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago. I since changed family doctors a few months ago and I finally got a TSH test as part of other blood tests---the result was 3.35. In the pas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,039 satisfied customers
I am 50year old female postmenopause. Went to my doctor
I am 50year old white female postmenopause. Went to my doctor complaining of being tired and no energy. I exercise regularly 3to4 hours per week, weigh 145 lbs, in general good health. Non-smoker, non… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,021 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and it seems there is a lot
I recently had blood work done and it seems there is a lot off and I am very concerned. Fasting Glucose is 103, Creatinine is 1.04, MCV is 100, Coritosl is am 23.0 TSH is 6.16 and TPO is 298. Everythi… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

29 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

47 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x