Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I WANT A CURRENT LIST OF THYROID TESTS THAT ARE INCLUDED IN
Second opinion] I WANT A CURRENT LIST OF THYROID TESTS THAT ARE INCLUDED IN A COMPLETE THROID TESTING PROTOCOL...BASED ON RESULTS I WILL WANT A REFERAL TO AN ENDOCRINOLOGIST IN KINGSTON..KGH.....CURRE… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
47 satisfied customers
I'm going to need an actual endocrinologist, or it won't be
I'm going to need an actual endocrinologist, or it won't be worth asking. Been through a lot of doctors already with little luck. And it's a bit of a complex question. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
I got my labs back my eFGR is at 56 and my creatnine is at
I got my labs back my eFGR is at 56 and my creatnine is at 1.22. I am also on hormone therapy and I am taking Xarelto? Is this any cause for worry?… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
47 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid disease. I m taking
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid disease. I m taking 0.75 mg of synthroid but recently have developed cold shins and feet. Could this condition be caused by hypothroidism?… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
I been dxb with hashimoto hypothrodism my tsh was at 4.1 and
Hi I been dxb with hashimoto hypothrodism my tsh was at 4.1 and my t3/t4 normal I started on eltroxine 25 than I repeated tsh it's 1.9 and than after 6 weeks it's 2.5 I am trying to concive and it's n… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My anti tg is81. should be under 4.11 the yoo is .48 should
my anti tg is81.69 should be under 4.11 the yoo is .48 should below 5.61 TOO .48 SHOULD BE BELOW 5.61 S KWANTITIVE BMCG IS BELOW 5 SHOULD BE BETWEEN 0 AND 10 what DOES THIS MEAN… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,796 satisfied customers
Lots of TSH but T3 and T4 low, 13mcg dose not enough but 25
Lots of TSH but T3 and T4 low, 13mcg dose not enough but 25 too high, made me hot. Doesn't seem to be an available dosage in between. Hair thin BUT have to cut nails twice a week! And I'm LOSING weigh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
I am low thyroid and have been for 35 years. I am 60 and
I am low thyroid and have been for 35 years. I am 60 and recently had to cut way back on thyroid medications because I was having symptoms of overactve thyroid even though my TSH is high. I went from … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
This has been the roughest time in my life! Recently I have
This has been the roughest time in my life! Recently I have been sweating pretty bad during the day and then around my neck at night to the point that I need to flip my pillow. Let me start off by say… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
My TSH levels is standingn 7.6 According to info it should
My TSH levels is standingn 7.6 According to info it should not be higher than 3.5 / or even 2 In my very first consultation my doctor said this could be problematic......but now that I got over the ne… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I recenty had my throid tested with the results being: FT4
I recenty had my throid tested with the results being: FT4 1.17, TSH 2.101 which was flagged but I do not know if it high or low. I called the doctor's office and they said it was normal, but I am sti… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have been taking 250 mg synthroid each day for years due
I have been taking 250 mg synthroid each day for years due to removal of my thryroid years ago (Graves disease). Recently my annual blood test showed my TSH to be way high: 12.060. My internal medicin… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hypothroidism. One doctor told me
I have been diagnosed with hypothroidism. One doctor told me the the amount of Synthroid i would be given would supplement what my thyroid was currently producing. Another doctor told me that he would… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows:
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows: carbon dioxide: 17L T4, free 3.8 H T3, total 227 H T3 uptake 39 H T4, (thyroxine), total 22.7 H free T 4 index (T7) 8.9H thyroid peroxidase antib… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My TSH number is 35.02. What exactly does that mean? Hypo or
My TSH number is ***** What exactly does that mean? Hypo or Hyper and what should my Synthroid dose be?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am ten weeks pregnant with hypothyroidism, on 50mcg
I am ten weeks pregnant with hypothyroidism, on 50mcg levothyroxine per day. I was recently found to be iodine deficient and was advised by my endocrinologist to take a supplement of 150mcg per day. I… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old female who has experienced the following
Hello I am a 41 year old female who has experienced the following symptoms with an asending symptom trend year over year. Inability to sleep, weight gain, exhaustion, joint pain, depression, bad pms, … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My Mom is a diabetic and has an ulcer on the top of her
My Mom is a diabetic and has an ulcer on the top of her foot. She has gone to a wound clinic in our area, but I am very concerned about their recommended treatment. They have prescribed this alginate … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

29 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

47 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x