Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have been in the hospital recently and they tested my
I have been in the hospital recently and they tested my cortisol levels and all three days my levels were between 1.1 and 2.1. Is this dangerous? Can being under stress cause he your results? If I am … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
162 satisfied customers
I had cortisol testing done in the hospital because they
I had cortisol testing done in the hospital because they couldn't out why I was having so many health issues and my cortisol levels are 1.4, i was told that is really low, what does this mean and what… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,029 satisfied customers
I have Addison's disease just saw my results on an am
I have Addison's disease just saw my results on an am cortisol (1.8) and pm cortisol (1.2) posted online. I am concerned about how low the am number is. As it is the weekend, can this wait to be addre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,182 satisfied customers
Did a blood test today cause was feeling too tire lately
Hi, did a blood test today cause was feeling too tire lately Testosterone is below normal and cortisol it super high Shall I do a course of hcg for a month followed by nolvadex for two weeks to restor… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Intensivist
Doctoral Degree
16,862 satisfied customers
T3 uptake = 36, Both, loss and gain. Thirsty level has not
Both, loss and gain. Thirsty level has not changed. Exhausted, emotional, good days then all of a sudden rough days … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,057 satisfied customers
I have been on 5mg daily of prednisone to treat low cortisol
I have been on 5mg daily of prednisone to treat low cortisol for almost 2 years. Recently over the last few months I have noticed that I am very anxious and dealing with anxiety issues. When the treat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,182 satisfied customers
I already know a great deal about Addison's Disease, so that
I already know a great deal about Addison's Disease, so that is not what this question is about. My results for the 250 mcg ACTH stim test were Baseline: 7.9 mcg/dL, 30 min: 14.3 mcg/dL, and 60 minute… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,780 satisfied customers
I recently had a ACTH stim test done because I have had
Hello, I recently had a ACTH stim test done because I have had constantly low range cortisol and low aldosterone and have all the symptoms that go along with these hormones being low, but in the past … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
About six months or so ago I had a cortisol test taken at
Hello! About six months or so ago I had a cortisol test taken at approx. 3pm & the result was approx. 5. The Doctor then requested another test to be taken at I believe 8 or 9am & it was approx. 2. I … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have just made a 24 hours urine cortisol test where I got
Hi, I have just made a 24 hours urine cortisol test where I got 227 ug/24 hours. I have been told by the lab that my result is normal because the reference is between 21 - 292 ug/24 hours. I asked the… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
DEAR DOCTOR, I am 32 years old male my height 170cm weigh
DEAR DOCTOR, I am 32 years old male my height 170cm weigh 53kg I am writing this mail to seek your kind advise/opinion about my health problems which I am suffering by sleepless weightloss,hairfall lo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,780 satisfied customers
Adi, I am still sick and without a diagnosis. I finally
Hi Dr Adi, I am still sick and without a diagnosis. I finally found a new Dr who ordered an ATCH simulation test and a 24 hour urine collection. The tests were done during the same 24 hour period. The… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I'm a 48 year old female that have been experiencing extreme
Hi, I'm a 48 year old female that have been experiencing extreme fatigue for a while but has become very pronounced the last 4 months. When I wake in the am I'm still tired, I feel foggy frequently an… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I really struggle with my weight, however I excercise 6-7
I really struggle with my weight, however I excercise 6-7 days a week and eat healthily....I had my thyroid levels tested including Reverse T 3 and reverse T4 which showed normal levels, however my th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,780 satisfied customers
Over a year ago, I was treated with Prednisone for Bell's
Over a year ago, I was treated with Prednisone for Bell's Palsy. Though I tapered slowly, when I got down to 2.5 mg., I felt like I was dying...extreme, unbearable fatigue. My cortisol level was in th… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I have a few questions 1. I have edema in my eyelids when I
Hi I have a few questions 1. I have edema in my eyelids when I wake up in the morning that doesn't go away. I don't have thyroid or liver heart issues. However I had nephrotic syndrome from an autoimm… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Ok i try and keep it short twice went to hospital what tey
ok i try and keep it short twice went to hospital what tey thought addisons crisis last time april 2011 heart rate was 32 for fourteen hours. luckily when i was in hospital november 2010 ran every car… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
My cortisol level is out of range. In the morning, at 0800h,
Dear sir, My cortisol level is out of range. In the morning, at 0800h, it is 3nM,12.00h - 6nM, at 18.00h - 7nM and at 23.00h 22.00nM. This is, according to my doctor, complete different grom a normal … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

49 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

46 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x