Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I got these blood test results back. Are they worrisome? For
Hey, I got these blood test results back. Are they worrisome? For context I?m a 30 year old woman, in shape, feel healthy. Thyroid 4.620, hematocrit 1.2, potassium 5.4.… read more
Saad M.D
Saad M.D
Doctoral Degree
1,235 satisfied customers
My husband has Stage 5 CKD - approximately 10% kidney
My husband has Stage 5 CKD - approximately 10% kidney function and has declined dialysis treatment. Can you tell me what to symptoms to watch for to know when he is approaching kidney failure? Current… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
47 satisfied customers
I currently have a sore throat that tends to feel ok during
I currently have a sore throat that tends to feel ok during the day, but gets worse as the day goes on, especially in the evening. Why is that.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,958 satisfied customers
50 y/o female diagnosed with t2 dm a year ago. recent test
hi. 50 y/o female diagnosed with t2 dm a year ago. recent test results: bun 11, creatinine .96, egfr greater than 60 (per reference range on report, these are all normal), urine tests: microalbumin 18… read more
drphophalia
drphophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,079 satisfied customers
I am 64 yrs old female. I feel like I am 80!! I recently had
I am 64 yrs old white female. I feel like I am 80!! I recently had bloodwork done and had some questions about it? Can you help me.… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
I have edema in the legs and a swollen abdomen. I read that
I have edema in the legs and a swollen abdomen. I read that this might be due to malfunction of the kidneys. If so,can you tell me how they would treat this. Thanks… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
I am years old and have 2nd type of diabetes for the last 20
Hi, I am 69 years old and have 2nd type of diabetes for the last 20 years. 5 months ago I had heart surgery (triple bypass) and after this surgery, my kidney function got worse. Doctors then instructe… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,025 satisfied customers
I did my blood test on October 2nd 2003 and urine(random)
I did my blood test on October 2nd 2003 and urine(random) test as part of my diabetes checkup. The creatinine level in the blood is 0.72. The microalbumin,Random urine(w/creatinine) is 9.3 and Microal… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I'm being investigated because of an elevated iPTH. I also
Hi. I'm being investigated because of an elevated iPTH. I also have some reducedkidney function, but since it's not too bad, and recently improved (Cr 95, eGFR 52, although eGFR has been 45-48 for the… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
I had creatinine after contrast for MRI. I have one kidney
Hi. I had a follow up creatinine after contrast for MRI. I have one kidney and am also diabetic. My gfr was 50 before the contrast and creatinine was 1.13 which is a little high for me. I am unsually … read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a slightly high Creatinine 111.00 umol/L 1.22 mg/dL
I have a slightly high Creatinine 111.00 umol/L 1.22 mg/dL and Urea 9.10 mmol/L 54.65 mg/dL How can reduce this to the wright level.… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
56,960 satisfied customers
My doctor has prescribed Metformin 500 mgx2 for insulin
My doctor has prescribed Metformin 500 mgx2 for insulin resistance. My latest labs showed fasting blood glucose levels of 101 and fasting insulin levels of 23.1 (reference ranges for my lab 3.5-24.9).… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
My father's creatine level is 1.6, is there anything to
my father's creatine level is 1.6, is there anything to worry about.. i am scared :( he is alraedy having diabetes from 15 years and is normal till now , he went to have a blood test and the result sh… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My t3 level is low it is 2.0 normal range is 2.50-4.20. t4
My t3 level is low it is 2.0 normal range is 2.50-4.20. t4 and tsh are ok. I take synthroid 75 she has add anothe med/ for the t3 can low thyroid affect your kidneys?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,886 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female who is a diabetic. 2.5 years ago I
I am a 49 year old female who is a diabetic. 2.5 years ago I contracted septicemia (MSSA) and Septic Shock with organ failure. As a result I had Acute Renal Failure, I was in ICU for 4 days and in hos… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,043 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 1.25. I have not yet done a 24 hr
My creatinine level is 1.25. I have not yet done a 24 hr urine collection. I have type 2 diabetes and high bp, but both are under control with medicine. I have had diabetes since 2007. What does this … read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My mother is 82 and has had diabetes for about 35 years. She
hello..My mother is 82 and has had diabetes for about 35 years. She also now has memory problems. Her HgbA1C is 7.2. I would like it more in the range of at least 6.5. She currently takes 20 units of … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,043 satisfied customers
I'm a diabetic and I'm getting swelling in my feet and
I'm a diabetic and I'm getting swelling in my feet and ankles. Is there anything I can do to get the swelling reduced?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

29 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

50 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

47 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x