Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am women, 29 years old. I am planning pregnancy. By
Hi, I am women, 29 years old. I am planning pregnancy. By doctor's recommendation I did examination of TSH hormone level. It is 3.15 now. Month ago it was 2.71.Now : TSH 3.15 Free T4 13.49 Free T3 5.3… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,650 satisfied customers
I started experiencing fatigue, hair loss, and unexplained
I started experiencing fatigue, hair loss, and unexplained weight gain last August. I got my TSH checked 2 months apart by 2 different doctors. It was 2.97 the first time and 3.27 the second time. Bot… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,265 satisfied customers
74 female. hypo thyroid many years.oct 2015 after dieting
74 female. hypo thyroid many years.oct 2015 after dieting and losing weight synthroid gradually lowered from 175 to 100. april 2016 labs normal. today tsh 32.760 t4 t3 normal. saw pcp thyroid felt nor… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Note: I am an RN, and a curious/enthusiastic one at that;
Note: I am an RN, and a curious/enthusiastic one at that; please feel free to use as technical language as your feel appropriate. Hello there. Here is a synopsis of what I've felt up until recently (I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves' Disease in August. I was on
I was diagnosed with Graves' Disease in August. I was on 30mg or Methimazole and it helped to lower my thyroid levels so my doctor lowered the dose to 20mg. On the 20mg dose, after bloodwork, my level… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 55 years old, and post menopausal. My doctor decreased
I am 55 years old, and post menopausal. My doctor decreased my synthroid from 0.075 mg to 0.050 mg, and suggested that I alternate days on these two dosages. I find on days of higher dosage, I get hea… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,869 satisfied customers
My TSH is okay (2.19) but my T3 and T4 are low (T4 is 13.6
My TSH is okay (2.19) but my T3 and T4 are low (T4 is 13.6 where range starts at 11, and T3 is 3.6 where range starts at 3.9). I have no TPO antibodies. In the past I have had anti-TG. Still awaiting … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
After five years of struggling eith an under active thyroid
After five years of struggling eith an under active thyroid and feeling extremely ill and with my life on hold it was discovered that I was allergic to Thyroxine! Since late November I have been on Ar… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been on Tirosint tablets for the last year. I still
I have been on Tirosint tablets for the last year. I still have not found the right dose with my doctor. I have tried every dose of tirosint there is, up to 125 mcg which led to heart palpitations and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a thyroid question. I have been diagnosed with
Hello, I have a thyroid question. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid and have been taking synthroid for over two years now. A month ago, on a dosage of 100mcg of synthroid, I tested TSH 2.69 . Ear… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with sub acute thyroiditis this past May
I was diagnosed with sub acute thyroiditis this past May mainly in the left side of my thyroid. My PC doc sent me for a thyroid scan that showed my thyroid was definitely swollen and a 2.9 cm nodule w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My thyroid has in size in the past ten years almost 6cm,
My thyroid has doubled in size in the past ten years almost 6cm, both right and left love. my TSh is WNL 3.43, ESR 7, T3 3.1, T4 1.07, TPO 2.1, but my thyroglobulin antibodies is extremely high 305. M… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female that had a total thyroidectomy 5
I am a 36 year old female that had a total thyroidectomy 5 years ago due to Graves disease. I take 6.5 doses per week of 112 mcg of Levoxyl. I have recently become pregnant ( just 4.5 weeks) through I… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My TSH levels is standingn 7.6 According to info it should
My TSH levels is standingn 7.6 According to info it should not be higher than 3.5 / or even 2 In my very first consultation my doctor said this could be problematic......but now that I got over the ne… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My Family doc lowered my dose of levothyroxine after tests
My Family doc lowered my dose of levothyroxine after tests showed elevation. I had been on the same dose (125 mcg) for many years. I have gained 18 poounds in 3 months and I am exhausted all the time.… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Heool I take .100 synthroid fir hypothyroid/hashimotis - I
Heool I take .100 synthroid fir hypothyroid/hashimotis - I have my TSH FT4 bloodwork scheduled for tomorrow. I may have taken two pills today instead of one.... Can this have a large effect on the blo… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am 67 years old. I have taken cortisone for 47 years and
I am 67 years old. I have taken cortisone for 47 years and my Adrenal Glands no longer produce it. I am on a maintenance dose of 25mg per day and I take Thyroxine 100 mcg for an underactive thyroid. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
A year ago I was on synthroid 200 mcg daily. After testing
A year ago I was on synthroid 200 mcg daily. After testing in April my family physician lowered my dosage to 175 mcg. Recently I was set up for elbow surgery as an out patient, and after the blood tes… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

49 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

46 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x