Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Athletic male, 42. Thyroid, Sinus, or GERD? Starting a month
Athletic male, 42. Thyroid, Sinus, or GERD? Starting a month ago I had sinus symptoms of congestion, PND, and intermittent sinus pressue, even some ear involvement. Never felt sick or had any systemic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,036 satisfied customers
42 year old fit male. I have been watching my thyroid levels
42 year old fit male. I have been watching my thyroid levels over the last ten years since first getting screened at a physical. TSH historically has been in the mid 3s. Last year was 3.7. T3, T4 leve… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
167 satisfied customers
How do I reduce an absolute eosinophil account of 1000. My
How do I reduce an absolute eosinophil account of 1000. My symptoms are systemic itch and redness. I have done different kinds of allergy tests yet no true allergy was shown. Having a hot shower is al… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,428 satisfied customers
I got sick in September and since then ive been struggling
I got sick in September and since then ive been struggling with minor to mild facial puffiness/swelling. Ive been taking antihistamines regularly which does help. Another helpful thing i take is an he… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,471 satisfied customers
My TG Ab result is 309.8 what does this mean. Have had a
Have had a goitre diagnosis visually and by ultrasound… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,802 satisfied customers
I just need someone to read my lab tests for optimal values
I just need someone to read my lab tests for optimal values and give me some guindance. … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,233 satisfied customers
My thyroid tests came back free T3 is 4.6 TSH is 4.32 Fee T4
my thyroid tests came back free T3 is 4.6 TSH is 4.32 Fee T4 is 1.03 does this suggest something is amiss with my thyroid.. should i be worried… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Swollen Lymph Nodes. 36 year old fit male. Jan physical
Swollen Lymph Nodes. 36 year old fit male. Jan physical perfect CBC, Urine, Cholesterol, neg HIV, TSH 3.08. Few weeks ago I noticed when reading in bed, with my head a bit tilted down if I yawned or s… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I recently had thyroid testing with results of 1.49 for TSH
I recently had thyroid testing with results of 1.49 for TSH and 1.09 for T4. I seem to be within the proper ranges, but asked for the testing because I am always cold, even in warm weather and have a … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,293 satisfied customers
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or may not help you with my questions. Over the past 6 months I have been to ENT and allergist with following issues: chronic sinusitis, polyps … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have Radiation Induced Hypothyroid Graves Disease and
Hi, I have Radiation Induced Hypothyroid Graves Disease and Graves Opthomology. I take Levoxyl daily. My question is, i have terrible yearround allergies and presently get allergy shots (have been for… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
I need to see an Endocrinologist and I am having a hard
I need to see an Endocrinologist and I am having a hard time. I have issues with hormones due to having a hysterectomy last year. I have tried just about everything and 8 tablets of Amberen a day, see… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I've been feeling unreasonably exhausted for longer than I
I've been feeling unreasonably exhausted for longer than I can put a time to - a couple years, at least. Almost daily, I feel tired enough to sleep in the late afternoon, but whether I nap, or not, I … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I feel like I am catching a cold or the flu all the time.
I feel like I am catching a cold or the flu all the time. General aches and fatigue. I was 40 and my testosterone level was 184 and subsequently started on androgel then I changed to bio hormone impla… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,177 satisfied customers
My son is 35 years old & has suffered from chronic hives for
My son is 35 years old & has suffered from chronic hives for 20 years. He was tested for allergies when he had his first breakout. other than a mild reaction to some pollen, they could not find anythi… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I recently took a thyroid serum test with a tsh of .05, but
I recently took a thyroid serum test with a tsh of .05 , but my free t3 and t4 were within normal range. My mom and sister both had to have their thyroid removed because of enlargement and it had nodu… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
IS THERE ANYTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE ME TO FEEL HOT ALL THE
IS THERE ANYTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE ME TO FEEL HOT ALL THE TIME? I AM 46 BUT HAVE BEEN LIKE THIS SINCE I WAS 21 AND HAD A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN AND SUBSEQUENT BOUT WITH TALKS CFIDS. MY THYROID IS ALWAYS NO… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I feel the cold alot & for some time I have been trying to
Hi I feel the cold alot & for some time I have been trying to find out why. I recently heard that the thyroid gland regulates body temperture. After researching this a little I read some info about th… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

49 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

46 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x