Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I had a large pituitary tumour removed 46 yrs.ago and a
I had a large pituitary tumour removed 46 yrs.ago and a CTScan has shown that a small tumour is growing again. How serious is that and will it have to be removed? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,329 satisfied customers
Any Medical Expert - Adrenal tumor/hormones question I am
Any Medical Expert - Adrenal tumor/hormones question I am attaching an adrenal tumour that is very active with up and down metanepherines, Cortisol up and down, LH at 14 then to 24, Cortisol High Dexa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
I always am tired, I randomly sweat profusely, I have gained
I always am tired, I randomly sweat profusely, I have gained 40 lbs since July and my calves randomly tingle along with muscle soreness. I have had many MRIs as well as CT scans and they all come back… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - Had Hormone testing, blood, saliva, showed
Second opinion] - Had Hormone testing, blood , saliva , showed extreme adrenal gland fatigue, overproduction of estrogen ( i am a 51 yr old male ) tired a lot, blurred vision, sleep problems, sexual d… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
My father has a tumour on his right adrenal gland. It is so
My father has a tumour on his right adrenal gland. It is so big that it needs to be removed by removing a rib. He is on a 3 different drug regime....propanol, lisinopril, phenoxybenzamine ( please exc… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Just had a cortisol stimulation test my baseline was 11 with
just had a cortisol stimulation test my baseline was 11 with 30 min of 13 and 60 14 makes any sense… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
37 yr old male, non drinker no presc meds I am very worried.
37 yr old male, non drinker no presc meds I am very worried. I recently had a lump under nipple diag as gynecomastia ultra sound mammogram. Doc also did my hormone level test and found low testosteron… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
In August I had an abdominal/pelvic CT scan. I've been on
In August I had an abdominal/pelvic CT scan. I've been on Ciprofloxcin 500 mg. I've recently been getting awakened at night with strong thirst/ symptoms of dehydration having to drink/eat something. A… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have lots of symptoms of hypo-active thyroid, but my test
I have lots of symptoms of hypo-active thyroid, but my test results come back "within normal" parameters. My nutritionist and a nurse friend believe, as I do, that my thyroid is an issue. Who can I go… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
1...Does high cortisol at night indicate possible adrenal
1...Does high cortisol at night indicate possible adrenal fatigue? 2...What are the normal ranges of cortisol levels? 3...In an ACTH test, what is the normal level of the base cortisol...ie 20ug/DL?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing severe upper quadrant pain since
I have been experiencing severe upper quadrant pain since May. I've had both an ultrasound & CT scan & labs done. My labs show I have a cortisol level of .7 and the CT shows a fibrous uterus. I have a… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I just came out of the hospital/ skilled care facility
I just came out of the hospital/ skilled care facility following a month of care two crashes with in a weeks time frame, following a total knee replacement. I was taking 40 mg of cortisone a day and h… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am 73 and have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism since
Hi Doctor, I am 73 and have been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism since 1977 when I was 38. I have ever since been taking Synthroid .15MG and my TSH levels are "Normal" even though there were times when … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
I have a few questions 1. I have edema in my eyelids when I
Hi I have a few questions 1. I have edema in my eyelids when I wake up in the morning that doesn't go away. I don't have thyroid or liver heart issues. However I had nephrotic syndrome from an autoimm… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I take hormones. I understand that they will raise blood
I take hormones. I understand that they will raise blood sugar levels. I have had my blood sugar checked and it is about 300. They have suggested insulin. This will affect my adrenals. Are these blood… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Was seeing if u could help me cuz all i do is worry and have
hi was seeing if u could help me cuz all i do is worry and have alot of stress. My husband had a tumor on his adrenaline gland so they removed the tumor and the gland. Dr. said surgery went well but n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,329 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a variety of ailments that I
I have been suffering from a variety of ailments that I believe may point to possible Addison's Disease. I have acute vascular occlusive disease, diabetes, supposed pancreatitis, high and very low blo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I would like to have my adrenal glands tested. I have read a
I would like to have my adrenal glands tested. I have read a saliva test is the best. What is your opinion?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

49 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

46 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x