Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Is there anyone available to answer my question? No and no
Second opinion] Is there anyone available to answer my question? … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,428 satisfied customers
I've had tendinitis around my feet off and on for a year
i've had tendinitis around my feet off and on for a year after taking levaquin for a sinus infection. I've gotten better and then worse again. Will this ever clear up? I'm becoming hopeless and every … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,054 satisfied customers
I'm going to need an actual endocrinologist, or it won't be
I'm going to need an actual endocrinologist, or it won't be worth asking. Been through a lot of doctors already with little luck. And it's a bit of a complex question. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
This question is more along the lines of best practices.
This question is more along the lines of best practices. What challenges, obstacles or reservations are there which prevent a high level of coordination of care between primary care and specialists? b… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
46 satisfied customers
Does dying feel like anathesia putting a person to sleep.
Does dying feel like anathesia putting a person to sleep. What is dying compairable to anything else?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,932 satisfied customers
My thyroid results (1/27/16) are as follows_ TSH- 7.74 T3-
My thyroid results (1/27/16) are as follows_ TSH- 7.74 T3- 2.9 T4- 1.0 Have been prescribed 25mg thyroxine. Do I have to under medication with these results… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,356 satisfied customers
I'm a 28 year old male who suffers from low testosterone
I'm a 28 year old male who suffers from low testosterone without known cause. I'm currently taking 4 pumps of Andro Gel Extra Strength. 1) What is the absorption rate? I heard it was approximately 15%… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
Is it safe to take Iodine Plus2 while on levothyroxine for
Is it safe to take Iodine Plus2 while on levothyroxine for hypothyrodism? Is it safe to discontinue levothyroxine and replace it with Iodine Plus2 ?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am looking for a doctor that can answer questions
I am looking for a doctor that can answer questions concerning Irritable Bowel Syndrome problems and Gall Bladder problems. If you feel qualified to answer my questions, I would be glad to send you my… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I didn't eat for more than 11 hr But I took my other meds 5
I didn't eat for more than 11 hr But I took my other meds 5 hr ago Can I take synthriod now??… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,356 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed a year and a half ago with PCOS and a
Hi, I have been diagnosed a year and a half ago with PCOS and a mild insulin resistance. I have been dieting by cutting out carbs, and taking Glucophage. I have repeated the test again and my results … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,356 satisfied customers
I just received back results from my 24 hour cortisol test,
I just received back results from my 24 hour cortisol test, CORTISOL,F,UG/L,U- 25 and CORTISOL,F,UG/24HR,U- 41. I am very frustrated because I display over 25 symptoms of Hypothyroidisim, yet my level… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
What is the nature of the action of Zytiga on the general
What is the nature of the action of Zytiga on the general availability of testosterone and therefore on the symptoms of low testosterone apart from its effect on prostate cancer? That is, does it supp… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with graves disease by an e.r. Doctor.
I have been diagnosed with graves disease by an e.r. Doctor. I dont have a physician and cant get into anyone for at least two weeks. How serious is my condition and is it ok to wait that long before … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Will I gain weight if they do radio-active medication for my
Will I gain weight if they do radio-active medication for my thyroid? It sounds trivial to ask this, but i like where I am in the weight department. PTU did not help me and now I have so much pain in … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My son of almost 18 seems to have "ISS". He is 5'2.5'' and
My son of almost 18 seems to have "ISS". He is 5'2.5'' and his bone age went from 15 to 17 in 6 months. His father is 5'4'' and me, mother, 5'2''. I was blindsided thinking he had more time. Would any… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Diabetic treatment of toe ulcer after Angiogram removed
Diabetic treatment of toe ulcer after Angiogram removed plaque from thigh and femur with "roto-rooter", with small toe veins clogged and poor blood cirrulation on toes. 79 yr old man diagnosed with ne… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
My son age 45 has been diabetic 33 years, since he was 12
My son age 45 has been diabetic 33 years, since he was 12 years old. He has a lot of problems cropping up now, and has a lot of problems with low blood sugars since he can no longer tell when it is go… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

49 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

46 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x