Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My T4 was 0.83, my T3 was 3.37 and my TSH was 14.95.
My T4 was 0.83, my T3 was 3.37 and my TSH was 14.95. Although elevated my doctor isn't too concerned with the high TSH level because the other levels are normal. He wants me to come back in 3 months f… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,780 satisfied customers
My TSH dropped from 3.30 to 1.66.(Normal level is between
My TSH dropped from 3.30 to 1.66.(Normal level is between 0.40 to 4.50 Is this drop good or bad news? … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
730 satisfied customers
Thyroglobulin antibodies is 15 can a regular gp help me.
thyroglobulin antibodies is 15 can a regular gp help me … read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,728 satisfied customers
My doctor just put me on synthroid. Almost 2 years ago I had
My doctor just put me on synthroid. Almost 2 years ago I had a 5.24 TSH level, we retested 6 weeks later and it was 2.69, my FT4 was normal but my T3 was low (.91). 2 months later my TSH was 2.01. 8 m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I seem to have symptoms of hypothyroid - dyslipidemia,
Hi - I seem to have symptoms of hypothyroid - dyslipidemia, fatigue, insomnia, disappearing outer 1/3 of eyebrows, but a low "normal" test for TSH, and a low T4, "normal" T3. I'm scheduled to go to an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I have been taking levothyroxine for 18+ years. Recently
I have been taking levothyroxine for 18+ years. Recently missed more than a months worth of medication. My recent labs showed TSH > 150 and free T4 of 0.2. My medication was increased from my old d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,780 satisfied customers
I requested a thyroid panel, but my dr ordered only a tsh..i
I requested a thyroid panel, but my dr ordered only a tsh..i received my labs in the mail today, my tsh was 3.53, going up over the last few years..my face is puffy, i have a buffalo hump, i have gain… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
59 yr old woman, on thyroid replacement and stable for
59 yr old woman, on thyroid replacement and stable for years. Suddenly my TSH is high, and wondering why. … read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,728 satisfied customers
My TSH is 5.63 T-4 1.13 and T3 6.3 what does that really
My TSH is 5.63 T-4 1.13 and T3 6.3 what does that really mean? I am currently taking synthroid .05mcg and Liothyronine 5 mcg twice a day- rapid weight gain … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Is 2.29 THYROTROPIN a sign of hypothyroid? I am fatigued and
is 2.29 THYROTROPIN a sign of hypothyroid? I am fatigued and have gained 25 pounds within the past year and diet and exercise but can't seem to lose weight. I stay bloated in my stomach. Even after a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,778 satisfied customers
I have Hoshimotos and I was put on Synthroid. My thyroid
I have Hoshimotos and I was put on Synthroid. My thyroid levels are normal, and I do not have a high antibody level now. I still have not been able to get weight off and I watch calories at 1200 while… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,778 satisfied customers
I have autoimmune thyroid disease. This was diagnosed by an
I have autoimmune thyroid disease. This was diagnosed by an allergist. Should I be seeing an endocrinologist about this for better management of the disease?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I was on a very low dose of Taposol for one year after my
I was on a very low dose of Taposol for one year after my doctor discovered Graves disease. I had really no symptoms other than losing 5-7 lbs. The medicine was lowered every couple of months. I went … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2000. After the thyroid
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2000. After the thyroid was killed off, I have been on .100 mg for years. In Aug of 2010 I quit smoking and changed my lifestyle (diet). The first 7 months was hard… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have been Hypothyroid for 25 years, My current TSH is 4.3
I have been Hypothyroid for 25 years, My current TSH is 4.3 as of 3/15/2012. I take the medication Synthroid .88 mcg once daily, I want my Thyroid levels to be in Optimal Range, not just Normal Range … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My recent tests show a TSH of 2.27 but I still have strong
My recent tests show a TSH of 2.27 but I still have strong hypothyroid symptoms. I also show a level of 4.0 for high sensitive CRP-C - C reactive protein; high sensitivity (stating high risk range for… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have been placed on 25 mcg of Synthroid in the past week.
I have been placed on 25 mcg of Synthroid in the past week. My job requires me to hold a good weight but I have blown up to 220 lbs while dieting & exercising. My TSH levels were 6.7 on my last test. … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked again. My TSH 3rd generation was .02, my T4Free was 1.2 (range0.8-1.8), and my T3Free was 2.9 (range 2.3-4.2). My thyroid peroxidase antibodies … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

48 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x