Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My TSH went from 6 on 4/19/19 to 0.009 on 5/23/19. I don't
My TSH went from 6 on 4/19/19 to 0.009 on 5/23/19. I don't feel well. Is this hard on my body?… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,114 satisfied customers
I just finished typing a question and then it just
Hi - I just finished typing a long question and then it just disappeared...so I'll keep it short and if you want detail ask. I'm investigating cortisol and abdominal fat. I'm a boxing trainer, workout… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
25 satisfied customers
If your bike has blackness and the rest is a coloring what
If your bike has blackness and the rest is a gray coloring what is going O and is possible to receive a Colonoscopy Evaluation? Help me please Thanks HBraxton AS***@******.***… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,667 satisfied customers
Can swelling on the insides of cheeks, dry mouth, and dry
Can swelling on the insides of cheeks, dry mouth, and dry eyes be symptoms of a thyroid issue? I had blood work taken to test for Sjogren's Syndrome (because of the dry eyes and dry mouth). The blood … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I see my DR., in the morning & I will let you know what he
I see my DR., in the morning & I will let you know what he tells me about this 3rd cat scan I had last week.. Thank you Claudia Webb***@******.*** Forgot to tell you when I sent my message and I alrea… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
I just had my 3rd scan on my stomach area and will find out
I just had my 3rd scan on my stomach area and will find out on Monday if the 3 cyst on my pancreas are still the same size as 3 yrs ago. I had my 2nd MRI with contrast in Nov 2015 and they hadn't chan… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
I have diabetes and vitiligo. I read that vitiligo could be
I have diabetes and vitiligo. I read that vitiligo could be because of high blood sugar. If I can get my sugar under control will my vitiligo go away or at least stop spreading ? Thank you… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,951 satisfied customers
I am a male 77 years old. I am in good health and take note
I am a male 77 years old. I am in good health and take note medicines. About four years ago my TP was 8.4 and my doctor did further blood tests and said there was no problems. After that my TP range b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
My TSH level is 8.2 but my doctor says since my thyroid
My TSH level is 8.2 but my doctor says since my thyroid antibody is in normal range it must be something other than my thyroid causing the hormonal imbalance. What can it be?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I am in process of being worked up for Cushing's. I have
Hi.. I am in process of being worked up for Cushing's. I have thus far had two 24 hour urines for cortisol which were found to be mildly high. I had a low dose dexamethasone suppression test and did n… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Fasting blood sugar is higher than the blood sugar of the
Fasting blood sugar is higher than the blood sugar of the evening prior, in a diabetic. What causes this?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,692 satisfied customers
Doctor says I have hashimotos but I have no thyroid function
Doctor says I have hashimotos but I have no thyroid function since I had the radioactive idone treatment several years ago. What do these antibodies mean?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a Type 2 Diabetes patient for the last 9 years.
Hi I am a Type 2 Diabetes patient for the last 9 years. Initially I was on Actos (Pioglitazone) which worked extremely well and my glucose level was always around 7.9 mmol/l. However, recently there w… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Despite numerous tests my doctor tells me my thyroid is
Despite numerous tests my doctor tells me my thyroid is normal. I was diagnosed with borderline low thyroid and put on lowest dose of medication. Felt fantastic. Moved house and another doctor took me… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
DR. I HAVE BEEN FOUND TO HAVE 6 IRREGULAR IN SIZE LESIONS ON
DR. I HAVE BEEN FOUND TO HAVE 6 IRREGULAR IN SIZE LESIONS ON MY THYRID. IN MY EARLY TEENS I HAD MASSIVE RADIATION TREATMENTS FOR ACNE. AT THAT TIME, AS YOU MIGHT KNOW. THE REGIMEN FOR DEEP, SCARRING A… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I've been feeling lightheaded for months now and it gets
I've been feeling lightheaded for months now and it gets worse if I don't eat every two hours. I have been using a home glucose meter to check blood sugars and here is what it shows... am before eatin… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Diabetes "experts" promote diet, exercise, medicine and even
Diabetes "experts" promote diet, exercise, medicine and even gastric surgery to control blood sugar in response to higher than normal glucose levels (over 120 or A1C over 6). However, no one seems to … read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
884 satisfied customers
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back reading: Thyroid, RML 2.27 (FNA biopsy); consistent with nodular goiter; Scant follicular cells and Hurthle cells in a background of macrop… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

48 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x