Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I wanted a review of results since endocrinologist out of
Hi-I wanted a review of results since endocrinologist out of town. Over the last few years, I have had digestive issues, fast palpitations, loss of sensation in legs and perpetual headaches. Current s… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,358 satisfied customers
I got 2 tests for carcinoid syndrome due to flushing, GI
I got 2 tests for carcinoid syndrome due to flushing, GI symptoms, hypoglycemia and previous Neuro symptoms. My positive test results were 393.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with carcinoid syndrome with elusive
I have been diagnosed with carcinoid syndrome with elusive tumor. Very symptomatic, weight loss of over 150 lbs, i'm down to 134lbs at 5'3", losing 1to 2 pounds everyday. My last 5-hiaa was 15 which i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
I have a lot of current symptoms and think it may be
Hello, I have a lot of current symptoms and think it may be autoimmune based on blood tests. I am not sure which expert to contact in this field. I have a slight amount of antibodies on the ANA test. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
Just reading up on some symptoms I've been experiencing
Just reading up on some symptoms I've been experiencing lately … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
I am having a lot of difficulty getting a straight answer to
Hello. I am having a lot of difficulty getting a straight answer to my question. My husband was tested for chromogranin a. Mayo Clinic was the lab and their reference range is under 93ng/ml. He was 62… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with adrenal insufficien in 2009. I had been
I was diagnosed with adrenal insufficien in 2009. I had been sent to an endocrinologist before carpal tunnels surgery, my TSH and FT4 were the exact same numbers...Free T4 was .87 with range of .71-1.… read more
Chris Wyatt
Chris Wyatt
Psychiatrist and Physician
Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
28 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old female. I have had several symptoms and
I am a 64 year old female. I have had several symptoms and some blood tests with results I know could be indicative of problems, some serious. I am wondering what other tests I should ask my PCP to ru… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
Thank you for your time. I am not really sure where to turn
Hello and thank you for your time. I am not really sure where to turn but I have an array of issues, and I really need help. My quality of life sucks right now and I don't where to even start, but I a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have symptoms with "subclinical"
Is it possible to have symptoms with "subclinical" hyperthyroid? My TSH is low but I have normal free T4, borderline high total T4, and my T3 levels haven't been checked. I've been feeling awful since… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
I am 45 y.o. male, 6'4", 245lbs. Minor visceral fat but not
I am 45 y.o. male, 6'4", 245lbs. Minor visceral fat but not over-weight, BMI within range. Been suffering with many GI issues (IBS) for the past 17yrs with no help. I was always "very bad" with sugar … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
To start, a little background: I had an MR cervical spine
To start, a little background: I had an MR cervical spine last year with incidental finding of enlarged right lobe of thyroid. I had an ultrasound performed which showed 2 nodules; thyroid workup (no … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
I turned 19 recently and vegetarian since birth. A friend
Hi, I turned 19 recently and vegetarian since birth. A friend doctor says I have elevated cortisol because of stress on the adrenal gland.. I started taking adreset for stress related fatigue and I fe… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
4 years ago they discovered a Pheochromocytoma while doing a
4 years ago they discovered a Pheochromocytoma while doing a left knee replacement. I had previously complained to my own doctors about the symptoms (sweating, palpitations, tremors, fight or flight, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
How much extra cortisol do I take when i want to moderately
How much extra cortisol do I take when i want to moderately exercise? I currently take 15mgs hydrocortisol. I have no adrenal functioning, but my ACTH is very high, so technically not Addisons. I had … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 32-year-old Swedish woman, previously healthy, but
Hello, I am a 32-year-old Swedish woman, previously healthy, but prematurely born (week 28, weighing 934 grams). I was diagnosed with a hyperthyroid condition in February, and subsequently treated wit… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I just received test results back from a 24 hour urine test.
I just received test results back from a 24 hour urine test. It showed the ACTH plasma a.m. cortisol level to be 30.0 High. The 5-HIAA Urine specimen that was submitted could not be done because the p… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a variety of ailments that I
I have been suffering from a variety of ailments that I believe may point to possible Addison's Disease. I have acute vascular occlusive disease, diabetes, supposed pancreatitis, high and very low blo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

48 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x