Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I've had hypothyroidism for about five years now, but .075
I've had hypothyroidism for about five years now, but .075 mg of Synthroid,which I've been taking for about three years, keeps my TSH number in the normal range. I'm also on 20 mg of Prozac. I'm a 63 … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
48 satisfied customers
My tsh was 3.2 when I got pregnant with my first baby and
My tsh was 3.2 when I got pregnant with my first baby and everything was ok. A year later it was 3.3 when I got pregnant again but ended up in missed miscarriage early at 8 weeks and the reason is unk… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
I am trying to get pregnant and started working with a
I am trying to get pregnant and started working with a Endocrinologist Gynocologist she prescribed 25 mcg if levothyroxine after recieving labs of T4 1.47(reference range: .82-1.77) TSH 2.650 (referen… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
My tsh has gone up and down since I was a teen 12-14 it
My tsh has gone up and down since I was a young teen 12-14 it would be borderline hyper and I would have symptoms but it would go up and down to borderline hypo. So in my 20s-30s it stayed 3-5 TSH. Fi… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
I have been feeling sluggish for a few months. My TSH has
I have been feeling sluggish for a few months. My TSH has varied over the years....2.23......2.22......now it is 3.06. I first went to an endocrinologist because my gynecologist said that my antibody … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
My t4 levels are 11.6 my tsh3 level is 4.110 does it sound
my t4 levels are 11.6 my tsh3 level is 4.110 does it sound like my thyroid is not functioning right or are these within normal range… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
36 yr old fit male. Just had a physical and all results
36 yr old fit male. Just had a physical and all results (CBC, TSH, Urinalysis, Lipid) normal. However, my TSH 3rd generation test score was 3.08. Normal range on lab work says .4-4.5. I have read that… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
I have a thyroid problem...I use to take eltroxin .01mg I am
Hi there... I am ANA + & I have a thyroid problem...I use to take eltroxin .01mg I am nt sure of the dosage i think it was .001 or .01,wht I am sure is the 1 at the end... for past 8 yrs... after my d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
My thyroid has in size in the past ten years almost 6cm,
My thyroid has doubled in size in the past ten years almost 6cm, both right and left love. my TSh is WNL 3.43, ESR 7, T3 3.1, T4 1.07, TPO 2.1, but my thyroglobulin antibodies is extremely high 305. M… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old female with a history of subclinical
I am a 30 year old female with a history of subclinical hypothyroidism. My normal, un-treated range is around 4-5 miU/L . Over the past few years I've been off and on Synthroid ... I have NEVER had an… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and I am taking levothyroxine from
Hi there I have hypothyroidism and I am taking levothyroxine from last two year and my tsh and free T4 is normal but my thyroid peroxidase PTO ab is abnormal 396 iu/ml .and I am also 4 week pregnant w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
I've been on Synthroid 137 mg for approximately 3 years and
I've been on Synthroid 137 mg for approximately 3 years and I've never had a problem with weight gain. At the time I went on Synthroid, I was probably between 170 -180 lbs. I was diagnosed as being hy… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing fatigue, mental slowness, weight
I have been experiencing fatigue, mental slowness, weight gain for the past 4 months. When my FBG went from the 70's - for years - to between 100-120 and my triglycerides jumped to the mid 100's I saw… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I just found out that I am pregnant (just four weeks), but
I just found out that I am pregnant (just four weeks), but my TSH levels are around 4.1. Its my understanding that they should be under 2.5 or even 2.0 for a healthy pregnancy. If I increase my synthr… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My tsh is 8.6 and my doctor is saying that i ,t need my
my tsh is 8.6 and my doctor is saying that i don,t need my medication increased. I"M so colld all the time have trouble sleepins feel depressed. my hair is thinning and i have lost most of my evebrows… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
I have a TSH of 1.097 which has dropped from 1.84 in 9
I have a TSH of 1.097 which has dropped from 1.84 in 9 months, no medication and at the same time my Free T4 has dropped from 1.51 to 1.14, I know these are within normal but can the declines indicate… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with adrenal fatigue (and hypothyroidism) in
I was diagnosed with adrenal fatigue (and hypothyroidism) in 2004 and put on 20 mg of hydrocortisone (5mgx4 daily) and L-Thyroxine. After four months, my doctor decided that I should quit taking the H… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago.
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago. I since changed family doctors a few months ago and I finally got a TSH test as part of other blood tests---the result was 3.35. In the pas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,802 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

48 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x