Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I hope you can, I am not getting anywhere with the Doctors
I hope you can, I am not getting anywhere with the Doctors here in Nova Scotia. and I am willing to travel to Ontario to get help if I could get an app with an Endo up there. I saw one Endo down here … read more
Rayif
Rayif
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,020 satisfied customers
What would High in Luteal Phase LH 28.0 & FSH 8.0 with Low
What would High in Luteal Phase LH 28.0 & FSH 8.0 with Low Progesterone 1.1 be an indication of? Current symptoms are Hot flashes/night sweats, Fatigue and occasional insomnia, Anxiety and feeling ove… read more
Andrew Doherty
Andrew Doherty
Dr
MD
10 satisfied customers
My granddaughter is 13, 194#, high ACTH, normal cortisol,
My granddaughter is 13, 194#, high ACTH, normal cortisol, moonface, Buffalo hump, active..causes?? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. about 3 months
Hi. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. about 3 months ago. I have been taking Levothyroxine 50 MCG for 3 months now. A follow up blood test showed the TSH to drop as expected. I have been stea… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,858 satisfied customers
I am seeing an Endocrinologist next week in the area for
I am seeing an Endocrinologist next week in the area for possible Hypothroidism. I've been bothered with excessive weight gain over the past 3 years. I have gained 70 pounds and I don't know why. My e… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,858 satisfied customers
My ACTH is 240 and my Cortisol is 22. MRI of the brain shows
My ACTH is 240 and my Cortisol is 22. MRI of the brain shows no tumors. However, I did have craniotomy in 2012 removing a meningioma from the optic nerve and the tumor was also squashing my pituitary … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I will try to be as detailed and brief as possible. I'm a 50
I will try to be as detailed and brief as possible. I'm a 50 year old female. No children. Last July, I started gaining weight and didn't know why. Since Oct 2014, I have had the following tested, TSH… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
I'm a 39 year old woman who in the past 6 months has put on
I'm a 39 year old woman who in the past 6 months has put on an extra 20 pounds and is tired all the time. My family has a history of underactive thyroids. I had a blood test done for my thyroids and m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,013 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with pcos years ago, my endo wanted to rule
i was diagnosed with pcos years ago, my endo wanted to rule out cushings so we did an dexamethasone suppression test. Ruled out cushings but ACTH WAS LOW, 6.3 AND cortisol was 11.2 before dexamethason… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old woman. Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in
I am a 60 year old woman. Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in April last year. Symptoms sudden weight gain of around 10lbs, feeling confused, depressed, slow, always tired, dry skin, I thought I had Alzh… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I recently had my cortisol blood level checked & it was low.
Hello! I recently had my cortisol blood level checked & it was low. AM - approx 2 PM - approx 5 The strange thing is that most of my symptoms are those of Cushing's (the other extreme) rather than Add… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
28 year old female. 5 ft 5 in. 250 lbs (30 pound weight gain
28 year old female. 5 ft 5 in. 250 lbs (30 pound weight gain since may) extreme facial hair, muscular forearms, large distended stomach with wide ugly stretch marks, irregular periods (regular last 6 … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am basically at my wits ends trying to find out why I feel
Hello, I am basically at my wits ends trying to find out why I feel so badly. I continue to gain weight. I have gained approximatley 15lbs in the past year and a half. I am a registered dietitian and … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a variety of ailments that I
I have been suffering from a variety of ailments that I believe may point to possible Addison's Disease. I have acute vascular occlusive disease, diabetes, supposed pancreatitis, high and very low blo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
5 years ago I was suddenly yanked off of Prempro after
5 years ago I was suddenly yanked off of Prempro after taking for 13 years. My body crashed. I have gained 30 pounds, been diagnosed as hypthyroid and even though TSH is now within normal range contin… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked again. My TSH 3rd generation was .02, my T4Free was 1.2 (range0.8-1.8), and my T3Free was 2.9 (range 2.3-4.2). My thyroid peroxidase antibodies … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
I have a pituitary microadenoma and recently noticed that I
I have a pituitary microadenoma and recently noticed that I have been suffering various increased issues most notably weight gain despite strict caloric monitoring and intense fatigue. Recently I went… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
My daughter is 28 years old and gave birth July 29th 2010,
My daughter is 28 years old and gave birth July 29th 2010, after going through invitro and receiving hormone shots, and oral fertility medicine. She now has put on 20# ***** is strickly following a 12… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

48 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x