Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Growth Hormone test for 45yr Male I want to naturally
Growth Hormone test for 45yr Male I want to naturally increase my growth hormone and a recent blood test showed my level is .2 < or = 7.1 ng/mlIf my GH was to increase naturally to 8.1, would that … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,325 satisfied customers
I had 2 babies back to back in the past 2 years and I have
I had 2 babies back to back in the past 2 years and I have been trying my best to lose weight. I recently tapered down to the lowest dose of an antidepressant I have been on for many years. I have bee… read more
Ho Anh
Ho Anh
Medical Doctor
83 satisfied customers
I have learned here that the length of time a person is on
I have learned here that the length of time a person is on anabolic steroids is the primary determinant of their likelihood of getting glucose intolerance and part of the reason is that anabolic stero… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
Tsh 2.580 t4 7.8 t3 uptake 23 and free thyroxine index 1.8.
tsh 2.580 t4 7.8 t3 uptake 23 and free thyroxine index 1.8. I am 60 years old and can not seem to lose weight despite no change in diet. significant pain in joints. your thoughts … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
475 satisfied customers
I am 37, 5'10 and 260 lbs with 30% bf, i am trying to loose
hi i am 37, 5'10 and 260 lbs with 30% bf, i am trying to loose weight through diet and exercise. I have been on a 2100 calorie (40% protein, 30% fat, 30% carb) diet for 3 weeks and also doing 1 hour d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,512 satisfied customers
I'm having sleep problems for the past two years. Currently
Second opinion] I'm having sleep problems for the past two years. Currently I can sleep for only 3 to 4 hours. I don;t have any stress related issues. I lost 15pounds without even trying for it. I'm l… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,224 satisfied customers
I have written the internet site thriftygene.net. On that
Hi I have written the internet site thriftygene.net. On that site I explain that there are a group of people who save energy by naturally being type 2 diabetics most of the time and only allowing insu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,674 satisfied customers
I am almost 59 years old. I do bodybuilding training 4 days
I am almost 59 years old. I do bodybuilding training 4 days a week. I eat and drink like a health athlete but I don't seem to be able to burn tummy fat or around the chest. I weigh 73.5kg and my fat p… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,512 satisfied customers
I have read all the articles online about trying to lose
I have read all the articles online about trying to lose weight and the impact that alcohol has on the fat burning process. According to what I have read, the liver seems to be able to only do one tas… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
I am morbidly obese; I am insulin resistant; My A1C is 6;
Hello, I am morbidly obese; I am insulin resistant; My A1C is 6; I've been on Nature-thyroid for 9 months. My TSH is 2.92; free T4 .87; and free T3 3.4. My last Testosterone test was 288; free 3.5. It… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Thanks for your time..i have hashimoto's disease and 3
Hi, and thanks for your time..i have hashimoto's disease and 3 nodules, one of which is still growing, i take 125mcg a day. Am exhausted and getting fat, have an emlarged liver and hear murmur now.. w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
This is a question for Dr. Adi. I'll add more info once this
This is a question for Dr. Adi. I'll add more info once this case is assigned to him. Thanks… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yr old female who is asthmatic, however I haven't
Hi, I am a 37 yr old female who is asthmatic, however I haven't used cortisone in over a year and a half and hardly use my pump. I am on singular 10 mg a day. I am concerned as I eat healthy, exercise… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I know that when fat clogs your cells or coats them then
I know that when fat clogs your cells or coats them then insulin cannot metabolize sugar. (Thus diabetes 2). Is there a way to get rid of the fat in those cells so that insulin can do it's job? These … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was on 60 mgs of Prednisone and gained 56 lbs. Once off
Hi - I was on 60 mgs of Prednisone and gained 56 lbs. Once off this medication, which I was taking for over a year, but weined off 5 mgs. per month until completely off this past April 2011. I went on… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a thyroid condition, when I go up and down the stairs
I have a thyroid condition, when I go up and down the stairs I have a breathing problem I have tried to lose weight because I thought that was the problem, but I can't get rid of the weight it seem li… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,682 satisfied customers
I use a basal-bolus regimen for my Type 1 Diabetes. I take
I use a basal-bolus regimen for my Type 1 Diabetes. I take my basal dose (Levemir) at 7.00 in the morning. I know from my own testing that my BG is beginning to rise around this time as the effect of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,224 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x