Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I had a neck lift and a partial face lift to fix a
I had a neck lift and a partial face lift to fix a liposuction error. The surgery which should have been 4 hours due to scare tissue it was 7 hours. The 2nd day my face swelled and bruised under my ey… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,313 satisfied customers
Dr Phil / Dr Phil / Dr Phil Jose' spouse has always had high
Dr Phil / Dr Phil / Dr Phil Jose' spouse has always had high triglycerides in lab reports - this one reads 293 but its down from the last one that was over 400 I think (he was drinking then , stupid )… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,162 satisfied customers
What is poorly differated nueroendrocrine small cell
What is poorly differated nueroendrocrine small cell carcinoma? Whats prognosis? Can u answer this. .....a person had endoscopy biopsy of many 1.3.lymph nodes in chest and in celiac node. If during th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
If I've had a hole on the underside of my foot for a while
If I've had a hole on the underside of my foot for a while that doesn't heal over, doe I see a podiatrist or an endocrinologist? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,677 satisfied customers
My husband had a non cancerous brain tumor when he was 19.
My husband had a non cancerous brain tumor when he was 19. After it was removed the nurologist said that it was gone, and there wasn't any reason for him to worry about it returning. This was 20 years… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I have severe itching on both feet in the exact same spot.
I have severe itching on both feet in the exact same spot. No rash or other indication of issue. Doesn't respond to miconazole. It's on the outside on the side of my feet toward the bottom, right in f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I have had T1 diabetes for 46 of my 62 years. I use an
Hi. My name is ***** ***** I have had T1 diabetes for 46 of my 62 years. I use an insulin pump, A1C=6.4. About 25 years ago I was diagnosed with Graves' disease which they treated with RAI ablation. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with pancreatitis and have made allot
Hi, I have been diagnosed with pancreatitis and have made allot of changes in my diet but still getting attacks about every 2 weeks. At this point out of all the times I been at the hospital, no one k… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 29-year old male. I am a non-smoker and practically a
Hello, I am a 29-year old male. I am a non-smoker and practically a non-drinker. I have a question regarding various symptoms I have been experiencing. Since adolescence, I have struggled with heartbu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I am hyperthyroidism right now but i am allergic to the
I am hyperthyroidism right now but i am allergic to the medicine. And I want to take a radiation pill to become hypothyroidism. but my endocrinologist quit and theres not another one in town that my i… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,339 satisfied customers
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or
Here goes--- I'm a mess. A lot of history here that may or may not help you with my questions. Over the past 6 months I have been to ENT and allergist with following issues: chronic sinusitis, polyps … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have a macroadoma on the pituatory stalk which has shut
I have a macroadoma on the pituatory stalk which has shut down 3 to 4 axis of the pituatory. Is it normal to have constant headaches on Hydrocortisone replacement for Cortisol? How do I get stable con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I am 45 y.o. male, 6'4", 245lbs. Minor visceral fat but not
I am 45 y.o. male, 6'4", 245lbs. Minor visceral fat but not over-weight, BMI within range. Been suffering with many GI issues (IBS) for the past 17yrs with no help. I was always "very bad" with sugar … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I had a sonogram done on my thyroid and would like the
I had a sonogram done on my thyroid and would like the results explained to me a little more. A mixed density mass is seen involving the midportion of the right lobe of the thyroid posteriorly. This m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with severe hyperthyroidism/graves
I was just diagnosed with severe hyperthyroidism/graves disease on Oct 19, 2012, but another doc did labs on 8-28-12 & found TSH at 0.02 (low), then again on 10-10-12 my TSH was 0.005 (low) with T3 at… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
Approximately 9months ago I awoke with red burning hot ears
Approximately 9months ago I awoke with red burning hot ears and a rash around my throat with slight puffiness and rash around ankles and wrists. This was slightly itchy and acute for appx 2weeks. At a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I have a Dr that goes strictly by lab work! I was told I
I have a Dr that goes strictly by lab work! I was told I have Hashimotos after a biopsy. After following me for 2 years, he stated all my labs are normal. So we waited and watched..... All the while I… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I saw the G.I. specialist yesterday who remained puzzled and
I saw the G.I. specialist yesterday who remained puzzled and suggested that I have a laporoscopy to determine if there were any adhesions atteching to the bowel following my surgery in 2003. I told he… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,162 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x