Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I know that most males are 46XY, and most females are 46XX,
Hello, I know that most males are 46XY, and most females are 46XX, but what if your chromosomes are not clear what you are at all (INCONCLUSIVE) if that happens are you male and female??… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,816 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Congenital Male hypogonadism from two
Hello I was diagnosed with Congenital Male hypogonadism from two hospitals, neither one of them gave me a karyotype testing, however I am waiting for my karyotype testing to come back from my endocrin… read more
Rayif
Rayif
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,879 satisfied customers
I was looking at all the diagnosis codes for the Klinefelter
Greetings I was looking at all the diagnosis codes for the Klinefelter syndrome, one of them is Q 98.4 unspecified, the other ones are Q98.0, and Q98.1. So according to Q 98.4 does this mean that you … read more
Ho Anh
Ho Anh
Medical Doctor
83 satisfied customers
My question is what testes or examinations does a patient
My question is what testes or examinations does a patient have go through to be diagnosed with Testicular hypofunction ICD 10. E29.1 ?… read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
149 satisfied customers
Male, age 64. Secondary Hypogonadism. Tried testosterone
Male, age 64. Secondary Hypogonadism. Tried testosterone shots, for about five years, with no effect or benefit. what would cause a male to have no response to testosterone shots? And I mean NO respon… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,207 satisfied customers
I just got done reading about my condition called Testicular
I just got done reading about my condition called Testicular hypofunction e29.1 (257.2) on Google. Now under the ICD 10 E29.1 has INCLUSION TERMS, the Inclusion Terms for Testicular hypofunction are D… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,624 satisfied customers
I need help understanding why I am unsuccessful with having
I need help understanding why I am unsuccessful with having a baby if my sperm comes back normal was I misdiagnosed?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,682 satisfied customers
I recently had some endocrinology labs done where my
Greetings,I recently had some endocrinology labs done where my prolactin level was 75. the doctor ordered a repeat which I completed about 2 weeks later. The level has dropped to 42, but it is still c… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 34 yo male. I just had a hormone panel done. My
I am a 34 yo male. I just had a hormone panel done. My results were total t 535 (normal), LH 10.9 (high), and FSH 5.0 (normal). My question is , what does this elevated LH with "normal" testosterone a… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I have a question about Xanax. I am an androgel and
Hello, I have a question about Xanax. I am an androgel and synthroid user and go for regular lab work. I am wondering if the Xanax drug can affect testosterone levels. Can it lower testosterone? I alw… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have been hypothyroid for years, the last few years though
I have been hypothyroid for years, the last few years though my tsh has jumped up and down as LIW as.22 as high as 4.40 we have been adjusting my synthroid and retesting accordingly. I was taking100 m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the following symptoms: fatigue, lack of appetite, weight loss, depression and self esteem anxiety. Dr. finally tested Testosterone and it came bac… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I am taking a TSH and FT4 test today - I have been taking a
Hello I am taking a TSH and FT4 test today - I have been taking a new dose pattern for about 7 weeks. .100mcg six days a week and .50 mcg tge seventh day as my TSH level was below the noramal low rang… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,682 satisfied customers
Just had my Urologist fax over the test results. Also, this
Just had my Urologist fax over the test results. Also, this was done in the afternoon. Testosterone Total------158 ng/dl LH----------------------------4.2 miU/ml Prolactin--------------------9.8 ng/mL… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
What is the reason, paticularly the #1 reason for men my
What is the reason, paticularly the #1 reason for men my age, 26, of having low testosterone?… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
If I have normal fsh, lh, and igf, but horrific androgen
If I have normal fsh, lh, and igf, but horrific androgen deficiency not caused by drugs or injury, can I assume correctly this is primary hypogonadism? If so, what is the likelihood of fathering child… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I am 57 yrs old and otherwise in good health, except the
I am 57 yrs old and otherwise in good health, except the following: I havn't had a prolactin serum lab test done yet but will soon. I believe my prolactin is elevated which causes a series of downstre… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with hypogonadism and think maybe I
Hi, I was recently diagnosed with hypogonadism and think maybe I should get a 2nd opinion about treatment. Currently, I'm taking 200mg per week. three months ago I started treatment but 100mg per week… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,207 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x