Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My daughter was kicked (hard enough to send her to ER) on
Thank you for your response. My daughter was kicked (hard enough to send her to ER) on her side underneath her rib cage. She had really high elevated liver enzymes for several months after that. Could… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,335 satisfied customers
I had routine blood work done with my doctor, I wasn't
I had routine blood work done with my doctor, I wasn't feeling sick nor did I have any symptoms. Well, the same say I did my blood tests, my doctor called and told me to go to the ER since my liver en… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,485 satisfied customers
I had gastric sleeve surgery on August 8. Of course I've had
Hello. I had gastric sleeve surgery on August 8. Of course I've had all kinds of blood tests and other tests. Surgery was a success and I've lost almost 30 pounds so far. I went to a post op appointme… read more
Fakhra N
Fakhra N
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,215 satisfied customers
31 year old male, 6 ft, 200lbs, non smoker, daily drinker
31 year old white male, 6 ft, 200lbs, non smoker, daily drinker (3-4 beers per day, but haven't drank in 20 days)I got my liver enzymes tested in routine blood work, and found my ALT is raised to 41. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,442 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test that showed mild ALT elevation
I recently had a blood test that showed mild ALT elevation of 51 (lab range 9-46). My doc said likely fatty liver and reccomended diet and excercise.I am concerned about cirrhosis. I do not drink dail… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,442 satisfied customers
I have a question about liver enzymes. I am 65 years old and
Hello....I have a question about liver enzymes. I am 65 years old and have only been on 2 medications since 2009. Lexapro and Alprazolam. I never took any pain relievers until this year. Mainly just f… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
5,320 satisfied customers
I got my labs done several months ago but never had them
Hi, I got my labs done several months ago but never had them reviewed by a medical doctor or professional and would like a Doctor to review it and let me know what the lab results say.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,667 satisfied customers
I have been taking levothyroxine for 18+ years. Recently
I have been taking levothyroxine for 18+ years. Recently missed more than a months worth of medication. My recent labs showed TSH > 150 and free T4 of 0.2. My medication was increased from my old d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,442 satisfied customers
AST 39, ALT 53, bilirubin .7, normal urinalysis. Is this
AST 39, ALT 53, bilirubin .7, normal urinalysis. Is this liver enzime level signal problem? Getting labs done over today to recheck these levels.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,094 satisfied customers
Dear Respectful Doctors, I have done several blood test
Dear Respectful Doctors,I have done several blood test since August 2015 and it all shows an elevated DHEAS level. The last blood test was done on 7th of Dec and it showed that I have DHEAS level of 1… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,815 satisfied customers
I am a 33-year-old male, non-drinker and non-smoker. Since I
Hello, I am a 33-year-old male, non-drinker and non-smoker. Since I was a teenager, I have fought with IBS-like symptoms and GERD. My GERD is due to a small hiatus hernia and has been investigated via… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I did some blood test i found out that my liver results are
Hello ,i did some blood test i found out that my liver results areSGPT (ALT) 106.7 SGOT (AST) 43.3i did an ultrasound it showed hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration . No focal or diffuse lesion is see… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
I have gallstones and my liver ALT level came back at 203
I have gallstones and my liver ALT level came back at 203 and my AST was 103. I do have mild pins and needles on my right side in my legs and hand. I do not drink but have taken many rounds of Avelox … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,667 satisfied customers
I received my liver results today, and my ALT is 140, my AST
I received my liver results today, and my ALT is 140, my AST is 40, and my Bilirubin is 0.3. I haven't yet spoken with my doctor because the results came directly from the lab. I'm very worried. I've … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,667 satisfied customers
I recently was at the hospital and got a blood test.. the
I recently was at the hospital and got a blood test.. the doctor mentioned my liver enzymes where elevated but never got back around to saying anything about it.. Is this something i need to worry abo… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
MY SON IS EXPERIENCING AN INCREASE IN HIS AST AND ALT. THE
MY SON IS EXPERIENCING AN INCREASE IN HIS AST AND ALT. THE DOCTOR FIRST THOUGHT IT WAS HIS ANTIDEPRESSANT CAUSING THE INCREASE; HOWEVER, AFTER BEING OFF THE ANTIDEPRESSANT, THE ENZYMES HAVE CONTINUED … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Micorosomal TPO-Ab 581 GGT 64 ALT 75 AST 61 CHOLESTEROL 202
Micorosomal TPO-Ab 581 GGT 64 ALT 75 AST 61 CHOLESTEROL 202 52 YEAR OLD AFRICAN AMERICAN VEGAN Complaints - FATIGUE! Joint and muscle pain Extreme Hot flashes (Memopause) otherwise chilly Head ache Wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,667 satisfied customers
Is hepatitas deadly? I have had elevated liver levels lately
is hepatitas deadly? I have had elevated liver levels lately and do NOT drink and am concerned I may have it? How do I get tested? Should I? How long does it take? Where do I get tested and is it a de… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x