Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
To stay on testosterone cyp or get off that is the question.
To stay on testosterone cyp or get off that is the question. Hi doctor i am a 34 year old male. I got on Steroids about a year ago because i had sleep apnea and and my testosterone levels were like 30… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,629 satisfied customers
I have a question about testosterone test. Am I talking to a
Hi, I'm a 36 year old male. Have been having issues with ED, fatigue, irritability, and urinary urgency. Also have just felt like my nether regions are lacking in nutrition, penis feels abnormally limp and dead a lot, and have trouble maintaining erections during sex. Also leaking urine after I piss and have to piss without warning. Have had minor gynecomastia under one nipple since puberty. Went to urologist and got my levels tested, testosterone was 360, and free test 13.5. He said might be good to try clomiphene in order to raise T levels, and I was wondering- would one have to be on it for life? Seems like the side effect profile is not nonexistent, I don't want to go on TRT, and seems dicey to mess with hormones for too long. Can the climid permanently switch my T levels to normal? What is the goal? Have a hard time getting an answer from my doc. Also is it possible to get T levels to normal functional level through more exercise etc? I could definitely stand to exercise more, though I am not fat (I was 170 at my thinnest at 25 yrs old and was very fit, am now 185). Also my blood pressure has been high at 146ish. I eat pretty healthily. Trying to find best way forward? Thoughts? Cialis has helped ED, but gives me a lot of testicle pain (whats that about?), and also erased the urinary symptoms, but I figure its not good to be on that forever either, but instead treat the root causes. Thanks … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,002 satisfied customers
I have been given Clomid to take as i have low testosterone.
I have been given Clomid to take as i have low testosterone. Ive been getting side effects after taking 25mg for the past 14 days. I was wondering if I should stop taking it or continue it as my speci… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,481 satisfied customers
I am 17 years old, I did an 8-week cycle and ended 14 days
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am 17 years old, I did an 8-week cycle and ended 14 days ago. the cycle consisted of applying a topical DHT gel, exactly 100 mg of pure DHT per week (15 mg per day) for … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,094 satisfied customers
I'm interested in speaking to an endocrinologist regarding
I'm interested in speaking to an endocrinologist regarding TRT. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,629 satisfied customers
I'm a 31 yr old male with LH levels of 1.4 IU/L and FSH
I'm a 31 yr old male with LH levels of 1.4 IU/L and FSH levels of 3.1 IU/L. My testosterone is very low at 8.4 nmoI/L but my DHEA is normal-high. Feeling very tired for no reason. Loss of hair. Erecti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am 24 year old, male. I recently got my blood test to
I am 24 year old, male. I recently got my blood test to check my hormone levels, and when the results were returned to me they showed testosterone levels well below the normal. I had also done tests a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,429 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 41 year old male (5'10" 77kgs) good amount of
I am a healthy 41 year old male (5'10" 77kgs) good amount of muscle and lean. feeling sluggish lately , sex drive and morning wood diminishing for months... went to doctor, had bloodwork done showed l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,665 satisfied customers
I'm on TRT at a dose of 75mgs a week of Testosterone depot
I'm on TRT at a dose of 75mgs a week of Testosterone depot and I just did my 1st re test after 50mgs a week of 2 months and was told to go up to 75 til my results come back then we will see if 100mgs … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,629 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year-old male scientist who is very healthy: great
I am a 64 year-old male scientist who is very healthy: great diet, non-smoker, an hour of aerobic exercise daily, rare alcohol use, excellent BP, not stressed, good family medical history (except for … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,151 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors' team, I am writing to you as a female partner
Dear Doctors' team, I am writing to you as a female partner (Hungarian origin) of a 41 year old man (German origin) who has been taking propecia over 8 years against hair loss. Before or during taking… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,665 satisfied customers
I've discussed an on-going fatigue issue in short discussion
Hello, I've discussed an on-going fatigue issue in short discussion with a General MD on J/A recently which can be viewed on the link below. The J/A Doctor in question ultimately recommended visiting … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 23 year old male who is currently doing testosterone
Hi guys, I am a 23 year old male who is currently doing testosterone replacement therapy. I started this last year because I had a testosterone level in the 200s and obviously this is very low for a 2… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 37 years old man. 14 months ago, I had a sudden change
I am 37 years old man. 14 months ago, I had a sudden change in my libido, along with other symptoms. I have seen a urologist who told me I have depression and referred me to psychiatrist but also aske… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My testosterone level is 3.90. it is within normal range.
my testosterone level is 3.90. it is within normal range. but can I increase my testosterone level if I choose. what are ways to do this and the potential side effects.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the following symptoms: fatigue, lack of appetite, weight loss, depression and self esteem anxiety. Dr. finally tested Testosterone and it came bac… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,629 satisfied customers
I am 51 year old male feeling run down exhausted cant lose
hi i am 51 year old male feeling run down exhausted cant lose weight hair texture getting coarser and weak and unhealthy.my tsh reading is 3.1 and thyroid peroidase level of 98 but my doctor says i do… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
My 25 year old son who has a traumatic Brain Injury 2 years
My 25 year old son who has a traumatic Brain Injury 2 years ago had a blood test on Oct1, 2011 and while most markers were with in normal range his Follical Stimuating Hormone FSH was .8 when normal r… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

27 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

46 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

45 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x